2012年12月英语四级考试答案(阅读部分)

来源:wendu 2019-04-10

Part II  Reading Comprehension (Skimming and Scanning)

1. B  showmanship

细节题。这道题的答案对应原文第一句话,从putting on a show 可以推出showmanship

when it came to putting on a show, nobody else in the computer industry, or any other industry for that matter, could match Steve Jobs.题干与原文的匹配度比较高,仔细阅读不难得出选择是B

2. A  He invented lots of functional gadgets.

细节题。原文第2段第2句话提到了乔布斯突出的三个方面,第三句话明确指出最后一个方面,也就是他在functional gadgets 上的贡献对人们的生活影响最大,对比第二题的选项,应选A

He stood out in three waysas a technologist, as a corporate leader and as somebody who was able to make people love what had previously been impersonal, functional gadgets. Strangely, it is this last quality that may have the deepest effect on the way people live.

3. B  His keen interest in designing elegant and user-friendly gadgets.

细节题。答案在第三段第二句,“obsessed with product design and aesthetics, and with making advanced technology simple to use”。讲到乔布斯痴迷于产品的设计和美学上,以及使高科技简单易用。所以选B

As a technologist, Mr Jobs was different because he was not an engineerand that was his great strength. Instead he was obsessed with product design and aesthetics, and with making advanced technology simple to use.

4. A  One of the greatest chief executives of his time.

细节题。答案在第4段第一句话的后半句“many of those corporate giants as one of the greatest chief executives of his time.”所以选A,其他的选项均不正确。

Within the wider business world, a man who liked to see himself as a hippy, permanently in revolt against big companies, ended up being hailed by many of those corporate giants as one of the greatest chief executives of his time.

5. D  an inspiration

细节题。答案在第四段第三句话。“is an inspiration to any businessperson”。所以选D

His fall from grace in the 1980s, followed by his return to Apple in 1996 after a period in the wilderness, is an inspiration to any businessperson whose career has taken a turn for the worse.‘

6. C  He commanded absolute loyalty from Apple users.

细节题。由关键词fanatical loyalty 定位到低段第一句话。所以乔布斯成功最令人震惊的地方在于它获得了苹果用户的绝对忠诚。选C

But what was perhaps most astonishing about Mr Jobs was the fanatical loyalty he managed to inspire in customers.

7. D  It originates in the consumer market.

细节题。由关键词special report定位到第6段第一句,

As our special report in this week's issue (printed before Mr Jobs's death) explains, innovation used to spill over from military and corporate laboratories to the consumer market, but lately this process has gone into reverse. Many people's homes now have more powerful, and more flexible, devices than their offices do; consumer gizmos and online services are smarter and easier to use than most companies' systems.过去创新是从部队和公司实验室再拓展到消费者市场,现在的情况是反过来。所以选D

8. closed and inflexible

细节题。由关键词 “critics complained”定位到第七段第一句,可知空格处应填写“closed and inflexible”。

Mr Jobs had a reputation as a control freak, and his critics complained that the products and systems he designed were closed and inflexible, in the name of greater ease of use.

9. combined

细节题,由关键词“Amazon”定位到原文第8段 ,所以空格处填combined

At the recent unveiling of a tablet computer by Jeff Bezos of Amazon, whose company is doing the best job of following Apple's lead in combining hardware, software, content and services in an easy-to-use bundle,

10. reshaping entire industries

细节题,由关键词the magic of computing定位到原文最后一段, 空格处填reshaping entire industries.

But in the end he conjured up a reality of his own, channelling the magic of computing into products that reshaped entire industries

 

Part IV  Reading Comprehension (Reading in Depth)

Section A

47. N taking

48. D concern

49. M stop

50. B available

51. I prefer

52. L specify

53. O variety

54. G nationwide

55. F items

56. E criteria

这是一篇新闻报道类的文章,关于美国一些著名餐公司开始意识到快餐对对其青少年健康的不良影响,并开始采取相应措施改变这一现状。这是美国最近的热门话题, 沪江经济学人新闻听写12月16日的的听写内容关于麦当劳的一篇文章与之就是类似的主题。 对于考生来说这一话题也并不陌生,从内容上来还是比较容易理解的。

47.N take a cue from 固定搭配,表示按…的指点行事。

48.D  在快餐在儿童中引起肥胖症的现象受到越来越多关注的背景之下,19家公司宣誓将为儿童提供更多健康的菜单选择,结合上下文可知空格处应填concern

49.M 因为上一段刚刚提到快餐引起儿童肥胖的问题获得了越来越多的重视,第2段顺承上面的内容,讲到汉堡王采取的相应措施:将从本月起停止提供儿童快餐里的炸薯条和苏打汽水.所以填stop

50前面说了将停止提供儿童快餐里的炸薯条和苏打汽水,根据although知道内容上应该是一个转折,所以后面应该是still available,仍然可以买得到。

51. 这句话涉及到一个比较,whether...or, 选项中只有prefer一个课用于比较,所以空格处填prefer.

52. 这是紧接着上一句的, 上面刚刚讲到问顾客是选择套餐时是更喜欢选牛奶还是苹果片,这是一种将顾客的需求具体化,所以填specify

53. a variety of 固定搭配,各种各样的。 在这句话中是指其他参与将为美国儿童提供更健康的事物的快餐店,也提供各种各样的菜单选择。

54. 结合上下文可知,(Kid Live Well)“让孩子们生活的更好”运动应该是全国范围内展开的一场大型运动,所以填nationwide

55 通过第三段第一句话的后半句可以看出, 儿童的每顿饭中要包含冒号之后部分的食物中的至少两项,所以55空填item ,指的是后面的选项。

56. 前面提到的食物都是低脂、第卡路里的健康食物,最后一句中提到在其他的要求中,餐馆提供的附加菜必须满足同样的要求, 所以填criteria

Section B

As you are probably aware, the latest job markets news isnt good: Unemployment is still more than 9 percent, and new job growth has fallen close to zero. Thats bad for the economy, of course. And it may be especially discouraging if you happen to be looking for a job or hoping to change careers right now. But it actually shouldnt matter to you nearly as much as you think.

Thats because job growth numbers dont matter to job hunters as much as job turnover data. After all, existing jobs open up every day due to promotions, resignations, terminations, and retirements. (Yes, people are retiring even in this economy.) In both good times and bad, turnover creates more openings than economic growth does. Even in June of 2007, when the economy was still humming along, job growth was only 132,000, while turnover was 4.7 million!

And as it turns out, even todaywith job growth near zeroover 4 million job hunters are being hired every month.

I dont mean to imply that overall job growth doesnt have an impact on ones ability to land a job. Its true that if total employment were higher, it would mean more jobs for all of us to choose from (and compete for). And its true that there are currently more people applying for each available job opening, regardless of whether its a new one or not.

But what often distinguishes those who land jobs from those who dont is their ability to stay motivated. Theyre willing to do the hard work of identifying their valuable skills; be creative about where and how to look; learn how to present themselves to potential employers; and keep going, even after repeated rejections. The Bureau of Labor Statistics data shows that 2.7 million people who wanted and were available for work hadnt looked within the last four weeks and were no longer even classified as unemployed.

So dont let the headlines fool you into giving up. Four million people get hired every month in the U.S. You can be one of them.

57. The author tends to believe that high unemployment rate ______?

A) deprives many people of job opportunities.

B) prevents many people from changing careers.

C) should not stop people from looking for a job.

D) does not mean the U.S. economy is worsening.

58. Where do most job openings come from?

A) Job growth

B) Job turnover

C) Improved economy

D) Business expansion

59. What does the author say about overall job growth?

A) It doesnt have much effect on individual job seekers.

B) It increases peoples confidence in the economy.

C) It gives a ray of hope to the unemployed.

D) It doesnt mean greater job security for the employed.

60. What is the key to landing a job according to the author?

A) Education

B) Intelligence

C) Persistence

D) Experience

61. What do we learn from the passage about the unemployment figures in the US?

A) They clearly indicate how healthy the economy is.

B) They provide the public with the latest information.

C) They warn of the structural problems in the economy.

D) They exclude those who have stopped looking for a job.

SB__1答案

点评:本篇文章选自TIME周刊的财经板块,原文标题为“Why Job Hunters Shouldnt Worry So Much About Paltry Job Growth”,文章主要表达了这样一种观点,即找工作的人不必太在意官方提供的高失业率,就业增长等数据,原因在于这些并不等说明现实情况,比如:人员更替带来了更多的职位空缺,因此,即便是经济增速缓慢,就业增长为零,依然还是有很多的职空缺存在。所以,如作者最后点睛所言,So dont let the headlines fool you into giving up. 不灰心不放弃。

从整体语言难度来说,文章难度不是很大,财经相关的一些词汇基本都是大家比较熟悉的。并没有出现过高难度的长难句以及词汇,整体理解起来也相对容易。

今后大家还应当继续注重一些商务词汇的表达,如job turnover(人员更替),termination解雇,land jobs找工作,等等。

57. The author tends to believe that high unemployment rate ______?

答案:C. should not stop people from looking for a job.

解析:本题重点考察作者观点。题干问在作者看来,高失业率怎么样?锁定原文第一段,虽然第一段中的bad for the economydiscouragingchange careers等字眼跟选项ABD当中的词汇很类似,但是要注意的是,真正表达作者观点的是第一段最后一句But it actually shouldnt matter to you nearly as much as you think。其实高失业率跟你没太大关系。包括原文最后一段第一句“So dont let the headlines fool you into giving up.”所以,综上所述,它不该给你找工作带来阻碍,引申意思就是该怎么办就怎么办,不要在意官方统计的高失业率。

58. Where do most job openings come from?

答案:B. Job turnover

解析:本题属于细节考查题。题干问大部分的职位空缺来自于哪里?根据四个选项,可以用排除法将business expansion排除,因为原文并未提及。再剩下的三个选项中,根据原文第二段的第一句job growth numbers dont matter to job hunters as much asjob turnover data以及turnovercreates more openings than economic growth does.可以确定人员更替(turnover)提供了更多的职位空缺,因此答案为Job turnover

59. What does the author say about overall job growth?

答案:A. It doesnt have much effect on individual job seekers.

解析:本题继续考察作者观点。题干问作者对于整体就业增长(overall job growth)的态度是怎样的,可以定位到原文倒数第三段,关键是第一句:I dont mean to imply that overall job growth doesnt have an impact on ones ability to land a job. 此处用到双重否定,“我并不是说整体就业增长对一个人找工作没有丝毫影响”,也就是说“有一定影响,但是没有那么大”所以答案是A,而BCD选项的confidencehopejob security原文并未提及。

60. What is the key to landing a job according to the author?

答案:C. Persistence

解析:本题属于细节考查题。定位原文倒数第二段第一句But what often distinguishes those who land jobs from those who dont is their ability to stay motivated. 关键词是stay motivated

61. What do we learn from the passage about the unemployment figures in the US?

答案:D. They exclude those who have stopped looking for a job.

解析:本题属于细节考查题。根据倒数第二段的最后一句The Bureau of Labor Statistics data shows that 2.7 million people who wanted and were available for work hadnt looked within the last four weeks and were no longer even classified as unemployed.可知答案选D,那一部分人已经被排除掉了,所以失业率这个数据是有水分的。

Our risk of cancer rises dramatically as we age. So it makes sense that the elderly should be routinely screened for new tumorsor doesnt it?

While such vigilant(警觉的)tracking of cancer is a good thing in general, researchers are increasingly questioning whether all of this testing is necessary for the elderly. With the percentage of people over age 65 expected to nearly double by 2050, its important to weigh the health benefits of screening against the risks and costs of routine testing.

In many cases, screening can lead to additional biopsies and surgeries to remove cancer, which can cause side effects, while the cancers themselves may be slow-growing and may not pose serious health problems in patientsremaining years. But the message that everyone must screen for cancer has become so ingrained that when health care experts recommended that women under 50 and over 74 stop screening for breast cancer, it caused a riotous reaction among doctors, patients and advocacy groups.

Its hard to uproot deeply held beliefs about cancer screening with scientific data. Certainly, there are people over age 75 who have had cancers detected by routine screening, and gained several extra years of life because of treatment. And clearly, people over age 75 who have other risk factors for cancer, such as a family history or prior personal experience with the disease, should continue to get screened regularly. But for the remainder, the risk of cancer, while increased at the end of life, must be balanced with other factors like remaining life expectancy(预期寿命).

A recent study suggests that doctors start to make more objective decisions about who will truly benefit from screening- especially considering the explosion of the elderly that will soon swell our population.

Its not an easy calculation to make, but one that make sense for the whole patient. Dr. Otis Brawley said, “Many doctors are ordering these tests purely to cover themselves. We need to think about the rational use of health care and stop talking about the rationing of health care.”

That means making some difficult decisions with elderly patients, and going against the misguided belief that when it comes to health care, more is always better.

62. Why do doctors recommend routine cancer screening for elderly people?

A. It is believed to contribute to long life.

B. It is part of their health care package.

C. The elderly are more sensitive about their health.

D. The elderly are in greater danger of tumor growth.

63. How do some researchers now look at routine cancer screening for the elderly?

A. It adds too much to their medical bills.

B. It helps increase their life expectancy.

C. They are doubtful about necessity.

D. They think it does more than good.

64. What is the conventional view about women screening for breast cancer?

A. It applies to women over 50.

B. It is a must for adult women.

C. It is optional for young women.

D. It doesnt apply to women over 74.

65. Why do many doctors prescribe routine screening for cancer?

A. They want to protect themselves against medical disputes.

B. They want to take advantage of the medical care system.

C. They want data for medical research.

D. They want their patients to suffer less.

66. What does the author say is the general view about health care?

A. The more, the better.

B. Prevention is better than cure.

C. Better early than late.

D. Better care, longer life.

SB_2 答案

62. D. The elderly are in greater danger of tumor growth.

63. C. They are doubtful about its necessity.

64. B. It is a must for adult women.

65. A. They want to protect themselves against medical disputes.

66. A. The more, the better.

【点评】

这是一篇有关癌症筛查的文章。长期以来,人们认为对于老年人来说,随着年龄的增长,肿瘤生长造成的威胁就越大,所以医生建议他们进行各类常规的癌症筛查。但是近来,研究者开始怀疑它的必要性。当他们开始叫停50岁以下和74岁以上的妇女的乳腺癌筛查时,受惯例根深蒂固影响的人们掀起了轩然大波。不过,对于老年人来话说,癌症的风险还要和预期寿命进行权衡。近期的调查还显示很多医生让病人进行癌症筛查纯粹是为了在医疗事故中保护自己,所以这篇反对了人们长期以来的对健康检查的误解,即健康检查并非多多益善。 Part IV  Reading Comprehension (Reading in Depth)

Section A

47. N taking

48. D concern

49. M stop

50. B available

51. I prefer

52. L specify

53. O variety

54. G nationwide

55. F items

56. E criteria

这是一篇新闻报道类的文章,关于美国一些著名餐公司开始意识到快餐对对其青少年健康的不良影响,并开始采取相应措施改变这一现状。这是美国最近的热门话题, 沪江经济学人新闻听写12月16日的的听写内容关于麦当劳的一篇文章与之就是类似的主题。 对于考生来说这一话题也并不陌生,从内容上来还是比较容易理解的。

47.N take a cue from 固定搭配,表示按…的指点行事。

48.D  在快餐在儿童中引起肥胖症的现象受到越来越多关注的背景之下,19家公司宣誓将为儿童提供更多健康的菜单选择,结合上下文可知空格处应填concern

49.M 因为上一段刚刚提到快餐引起儿童肥胖的问题获得了越来越多的重视,第2段顺承上面的内容,讲到汉堡王采取的相应措施:将从本月起停止提供儿童快餐里的炸薯条和苏打汽水.所以填stop

50前面说了将停止提供儿童快餐里的炸薯条和苏打汽水,根据although知道内容上应该是一个转折,所以后面应该是still available,仍然可以买得到。

51. 这句话涉及到一个比较,whether...or, 选项中只有prefer一个课用于比较,所以空格处填prefer.

52. 这是紧接着上一句的, 上面刚刚讲到问顾客是选择套餐时是更喜欢选牛奶还是苹果片,这是一种将顾客的需求具体化,所以填specify

53. a variety of 固定搭配,各种各样的。 在这句话中是指其他参与将为美国儿童提供更健康的事物的快餐店,也提供各种各样的菜单选择。

54. 结合上下文可知,(Kid Live Well)“让孩子们生活的更好”运动应该是全国范围内展开的一场大型运动,所以填nationwide

55 通过第三段第一句话的后半句可以看出, 儿童的每顿饭中要包含冒号之后部分的食物中的至少两项,所以55空填item ,指的是后面的选项。

56. 前面提到的食物都是低脂、第卡路里的健康食物,最后一句中提到在其他的要求中,餐馆提供的附加菜必须满足同样的要求, 所以填criteria

Section B

As you are probably aware, the latest job markets news isnt good: Unemployment is still more than 9 percent, and new job growth has fallen close to zero. Thats bad for the economy, of course. And it may be especially discouraging if you happen to be looking for a job or hoping to change careers right now. But it actually shouldnt matter to you nearly as much as you think.

Thats because job growth numbers dont matter to job hunters as much as job turnover data. After all, existing jobs open up every day due to promotions, resignations, terminations, and retirements. (Yes, people are retiring even in this economy.) In both good times and bad, turnover creates more openings than economic growth does. Even in June of 2007, when the economy was still humming along, job growth was only 132,000, while turnover was 4.7 million!

And as it turns out, even todaywith job growth near zeroover 4 million job hunters are being hired every month.

I dont mean to imply that overall job growth doesnt have an impact on ones ability to land a job. Its true that if total employment were higher, it would mean more jobs for all of us to choose from (and compete for). And its true that there are currently more people applying for each available job opening, regardless of whether its a new one or not.

But what often distinguishes those who land jobs from those who dont is their ability to stay motivated. Theyre willing to do the hard work of identifying their valuable skills; be creative about where and how to look; learn how to present themselves to potential employers; and keep going, even after repeated rejections. The Bureau of Labor Statistics data shows that 2.7 million people who wanted and were available for work hadnt looked within the last four weeks and were no longer even classified as unemployed.

So dont let the headlines fool you into giving up. Four million people get hired every month in the U.S. You can be one of them.

57. The author tends to believe that high unemployment rate ______?

A) deprives many people of job opportunities.

B) prevents many people from changing careers.

C) should not stop people from looking for a job.

D) does not mean the U.S. economy is worsening.

58. Where do most job openings come from?

A) Job growth

B) Job turnover

C) Improved economy

D) Business expansion

59. What does the author say about overall job growth?

A) It doesnt have much effect on individual job seekers.

B) It increases peoples confidence in the economy.

C) It gives a ray of hope to the unemployed.

D) It doesnt mean greater job security for the employed.

60. What is the key to landing a job according to the author?

A) Education

B) Intelligence

C) Persistence

D) Experience

61. What do we learn from the passage about the unemployment figures in the US?

A) They clearly indicate how healthy the economy is.

B) They provide the public with the latest information.

C) They warn of the structural problems in the economy.

D) They exclude those who have stopped looking for a job.

SB__1答案

点评:本篇文章选自TIME周刊的财经板块,原文标题为“Why Job Hunters Shouldnt Worry So Much About Paltry Job Growth”,文章主要表达了这样一种观点,即找工作的人不必太在意官方提供的高失业率,就业增长等数据,原因在于这些并不等说明现实情况,比如:人员更替带来了更多的职位空缺,因此,即便是经济增速缓慢,就业增长为零,依然还是有很多的职空缺存在。所以,如作者最后点睛所言,So dont let the headlines fool you into giving up. 不灰心不放弃。

从整体语言难度来说,文章难度不是很大,财经相关的一些词汇基本都是大家比较熟悉的。并没有出现过高难度的长难句以及词汇,整体理解起来也相对容易。

今后大家还应当继续注重一些商务词汇的表达,如job turnover(人员更替),termination解雇,land jobs找工作,等等。

57. The author tends to believe that high unemployment rate ______?

答案:C. should not stop people from looking for a job.

解析:本题重点考察作者观点。题干问在作者看来,高失业率怎么样?锁定原文第一段,虽然第一段中的bad for the economydiscouragingchange careers等字眼跟选项ABD当中的词汇很类似,但是要注意的是,真正表达作者观点的是第一段最后一句But it actually shouldnt matter to you nearly as much as you think。其实高失业率跟你没太大关系。包括原文最后一段第一句“So dont let the headlines fool you into giving up.”所以,综上所述,它不该给你找工作带来阻碍,引申意思就是该怎么办就怎么办,不要在意官方统计的高失业率。

58. Where do most job openings come from?

答案:B. Job turnover

解析:本题属于细节考查题。题干问大部分的职位空缺来自于哪里?根据四个选项,可以用排除法将business expansion排除,因为原文并未提及。再剩下的三个选项中,根据原文第二段的第一句job growth numbers dont matter to job hunters as much asjob turnover data以及turnovercreates more openings than economic growth does.可以确定人员更替(turnover)提供了更多的职位空缺,因此答案为Job turnover

59. What does the author say about overall job growth?

答案:A. It doesnt have much effect on individual job seekers.

解析:本题继续考察作者观点。题干问作者对于整体就业增长(overall job growth)的态度是怎样的,可以定位到原文倒数第三段,关键是第一句:I dont mean to imply that overall job growth doesnt have an impact on ones ability to land a job. 此处用到双重否定,“我并不是说整体就业增长对一个人找工作没有丝毫影响”,也就是说“有一定影响,但是没有那么大”所以答案是A,而BCD选项的confidencehopejob security原文并未提及。

60. What is the key to landing a job according to the author?

答案:C. Persistence

解析:本题属于细节考查题。定位原文倒数第二段第一句But what often distinguishes those who land jobs from those who dont is their ability to stay motivated. 关键词是stay motivated

61. What do we learn from the passage about the unemployment figures in the US?

答案:D. They exclude those who have stopped looking for a job.

解析:本题属于细节考查题。根据倒数第二段的最后一句The Bureau of Labor Statistics data shows that 2.7 million people who wanted and were available for work hadnt looked within the last four weeks and were no longer even classified as unemployed.可知答案选D,那一部分人已经被排除掉了,所以失业率这个数据是有水分的。

Our risk of cancer rises dramatically as we age. So it makes sense that the elderly should be routinely screened for new tumorsor doesnt it?

While such vigilant(警觉的)tracking of cancer is a good thing in general, researchers are increasingly questioning whether all of this testing is necessary for the elderly. With the percentage of people over age 65 expected to nearly double by 2050, its important to weigh the health benefits of screening against the risks and costs of routine testing.

In many cases, screening can lead to additional biopsies and surgeries to remove cancer, which can cause side effects, while the cancers themselves may be slow-growing and may not pose serious health problems in patientsremaining years. But the message that everyone must screen for cancer has become so ingrained that when health care experts recommended that women under 50 and over 74 stop screening for breast cancer, it caused a riotous reaction among doctors, patients and advocacy groups.

Its hard to uproot deeply held beliefs about cancer screening with scientific data. Certainly, there are people over age 75 who have had cancers detected by routine screening, and gained several extra years of life because of treatment. And clearly, people over age 75 who have other risk factors for cancer, such as a family history or prior personal experience with the disease, should continue to get screened regularly. But for the remainder, the risk of cancer, while increased at the end of life, must be balanced with other factors like remaining life expectancy(预期寿命).

A recent study suggests that doctors start to make more objective decisions about who will truly benefit from screening- especially considering the explosion of the elderly that will soon swell our population.

Its not an easy calculation to make, but one that make sense for the whole patient. Dr. Otis Brawley said, “Many doctors are ordering these tests purely to cover themselves. We need to think about the rational use of health care and stop talking about the rationing of health care.”

That means making some difficult decisions with elderly patients, and going against the misguided belief that when it comes to health care, more is always better.

62. Why do doctors recommend routine cancer screening for elderly people?

A. It is believed to contribute to long life.

B. It is part of their health care package.

C. The elderly are more sensitive about their health.

D. The elderly are in greater danger of tumor growth.

63. How do some researchers now look at routine cancer screening for the elderly?

A. It adds too much to their medical bills.

B. It helps increase their life expectancy.

C. They are doubtful about necessity.

D. They think it does more than good.

64. What is the conventional view about women screening for breast cancer?

A. It applies to women over 50.

B. It is a must for adult women.

C. It is optional for young women.

D. It doesnt apply to women over 74.

65. Why do many doctors prescribe routine screening for cancer?

A. They want to protect themselves against medical disputes.

B. They want to take advantage of the medical care system.

C. They want data for medical research.

D. They want their patients to suffer less.

66. What does the author say is the general view about health care?

A. The more, the better.

B. Prevention is better than cure.

C. Better early than late.

D. Better care, longer life.

SB_2 答案

62. D. The elderly are in greater danger of tumor growth.

63. C. They are doubtful about its necessity.

64. B. It is a must for adult women.

65. A. They want to protect themselves against medical disputes.

66. A. The more, the better.

【点评】

这是一篇有关癌症筛查的文章。长期以来,人们认为对于老年人来说,随着年龄的增长,肿瘤生长造成的威胁就越大,所以医生建议他们进行各类常规的癌症筛查。但是近来,研究者开始怀疑它的必要性。当他们开始叫停50岁以下和74岁以上的妇女的乳腺癌筛查时,受惯例根深蒂固影响的人们掀起了轩然大波。不过,对于老年人来话说,癌症的风险还要和预期寿命进行权衡。近期的调查还显示很多医生让病人进行癌症筛查纯粹是为了在医疗事故中保护自己,所以这篇反对了人们长期以来的对健康检查的误解,即健康检查并非多多益善。 

 




相关文章