2011英语四级完型填空精练(23)

来源:网络 2019-01-23

    More and more students want to study inhotmajors. 1 _a result, many students want to 2 _their interests and study in these 3_ such as foreign languages, international business and law, etc.
   
  Fewer and fewer students choose scientific majors, 4 _maths, physics and biology, and art majors, 5_ history, Chinese and philosophy.
  
    6_ students can study in thesehotmajors, because the number of thesehotmajors 7_ limited.
  
    If one 8_ interest in his work or study, 9 _can he do well? I 10_ this from one of my classmates.He is 11_ the countryside.His parents are farmers.Though he 12_ biology, he choseinternational business”.He 13_ to live a life which is different 14 _of his parents.
  
    In the end, he found he 15_ in doing business.He found all the subjects to be 16_ . 17_ this wouldn't have happened if he had chosen his major according to his own interests.
  
    Choosing a major in university 18_ decide one's whole life.Majors 19_ are nothottoday may become thehotmajor of tomorrow.
  
    Choosing your major according to your own 20_ is the bestway to succeed.
  
    1.A.Being B.For C.Having D.As
  
    2.A.give up B.appear C.give D.master
  
    3.A.place B.room C.areas D.space
  
    4.A.for example B.much as C.and so on D.as a result
  
    5.A.even B.like C.just D.or
  
    6.A.Only a few B.Quite a few C.Perhaps D.Many
  
    7.A.is B.are C.would be D.have been
  
    8.A.had no B.had C.has no D.has
  
    9.A.why B.and what C.how D.and how
  
    10.A.suggested B.guessed C.searched D.learned
  
    11.A.out of B.off C.in D.from
  
    12.A.studied B.likes C.learns D.succeeds to study
  
    13.A.wants B.doesnt want C.enjoys D.doesnt like
  
    14.A.from which B.from that C.for which D.for that
  
    15.A.was interested  B.was clever
  
    C.was not interested D.was not clever
  
    16.A.lovely B.rare C.obvious D.tiresome
  
    17.A.So B.Then C.Just then D.Maybe
  
    18.A.can B.does not C.probably D.perhaps not to
  
    19.A.on which B.in which C.which D.——
  
    20.A.interests B.experience C.mind D.heartCloze

下一页答案+解说:

#p#副标题#e#
  
    1.【答案】D
  
    【解析】as a result表示“结果(是)……”。
  
    2.【答案】A
  
    【解析】参见3。
  
    3.【答案】C
  
    【解析】根据本句内容可知:“许多学生想放弃(give up)他们的爱好而学习诸如外语、国际贸易、法律这些学科(领域)(areas)”。
  
    4.【答案】B
  
    【解析】such as用于简单的罗列事物。
  
    5.【答案】B
  
    【解析】like在此基本上等于such as,以避免重复。
  
    6.【答案】A
  
    【解析】“仅有少部分学生能学习这些‘热门’专攻课程”。其余选项均不符合语境或语法规则。
  
    7.【答案】A
  
    【解析】the number of与单数谓语连用。
  
    8.【答案】C
  
    【解析】根据语法和语境,只能选has no。此句后半句用的是can,因此不能用过去时,had nohad错。本句意思是“如果一个人对他的工作或学习不感兴趣,他怎么能够做好?”
  
    9.【答案】C
  
    【解析】参见8。在how can he do well中,动词do作不及物动词,意为“进行”,“发展”。
  
    10.【答案】D
  
    【解析】根据句意,这里应选learn
  
    11.【答案】D
  
    【解析】Be from…来自……。
  
    12.【答案】B
  
    【解析】“虽然他喜欢生物学“。
  
    13.【答案】A
  
    【解析】Doesn?t wantdoesn?t like不符合语意,答案enjoys不符合语法规则。
  
    14.【答案】B
  
    【解析】be different from that of his parents与其父母的生活不同。That指前面的life
  
    15.【答案】C
  
    【解析】was interested不符合语意,was cleverwas not clever易排除。
  
    16.【答案】D
  
    【解析】“他觉得所有的学科都令人厌倦。”
  
    17.【答案】D
  
    【解析】“或许在当初他按照自己的爱好选择他的专攻课程,这种情况就不会发生”。此句表示与过去事实相反(条件句中用虚拟语气)。
  
    18.【答案】B
  
    【解析】“在大学选择专攻课程并不决定某人的一生”。perhaps not to不符合语法规则。
  
    19.【答案】C
  
    【解析】which are nothottoday是定语从句,修饰majorsWhich在定语从句中作主语。On whichin which不符合语法。
  
    20.【答案】A
  
    【解析】本句是文章的中心,“根据个人的兴趣选择专业是成功的最佳方法。
   




相关文章