2011英语四级完型填空精练(22)

来源:网络 2019-04-03


    Most parents, I suppose, have had the experience of reading a bedtime story to their children.And they must have 1_ how difficult it is to write a 2 _children's book.Either the author has aimed too 3_ , so that the children can't follow what is in his (or more often, her) story, 4_ the story seems to be talking to the readers.
   
    The best children's books are 5_ very difficult nor very simple, and satisfy both the 6_ who hears the story and the adult who 7_ it.Unfortunately, there are in fact 8_ books like this, 9_ the problem of finding the right bedtime story is not 10_ to solve.
  
    This may be why many of books regarded as 11_ of children's literature were in fact written for 12_ .“Alice's Adventure in Wonderlandis perhaps the most 13 _of this.
  
    Children, left for themselves, often 14_ the worst possible interest in literature.Just leave a child in bookshop o 15 _and he will 16_ willingly choose the books written in an imaginative way, or have a look at most children's comics, full of the stories and jokes which are the 17_ of teachers and right-thinking parents.
  
    Perhaps we parents should stop trying to brainwash childrensintos 18_ our taste in literature.After all children and adults are so 19 _that we parents should not expect that they will enjoy the 20 _books.So I suppose we'll just have to compromise over that bedtime story.
  
    1.A.hoped B.realized C.told D.said
  
    2.A.short B.long C.bad D.good
  
    3.A.easy B.short C.high D.difficult
  
    4.A.and B.but C.or D.so
  
    5.A.both B.neither C.either D.very
  
    6.A.child B.father C.mother D.teacher.
  
    7.A.hears B.buys C.understands D.reads
  
    8.A.few  B.many
  
    C.a great deal of  D.a great number of
  
    9.A.but B.however C.so D.because
  
    10A.hard B.easy C.enough D.fast
  
    11.A.articles B.work C.arts D.works
  
    12.A.grown ups B.girls C.boys D.children
  
    13.A.difficult B.hidden C.obvious D.easy
  
    14.A.are B.show C.find D.add
  
    15.A.school B.home C.office D.library
  
    16.A.more B.less C.able D.be
  
    17.A.lovingness B.interests C.objections D.readings
  
    18.A.receiving B.accepting C.having D.refusing
  
    19.A.same B.friendly C.different D.common
  
    20.A.common B.avarage C.different D.Same

下一页答案+解说:

#p#副标题#e#
  
    1.【答案】B
  
    【解析】按意义选词,肯定知道。
  
    2.【答案】D
  
    【解析】按意义选词,写出一本好的儿童读物是多么的难,应选good
  
    3.【答案】C
  
    【解析】目标定的太高,应选high
  
    4.【答案】C
  
    【解析】根据前面的either推断,应选or
  
    5.【答案】B
  
    【解析】依据后文nor应选neither,搭配一致。
  
    6.【答案】A
  
    【解析】后文who hears the story这一定语暗示应选child
  
    7.【答案】D
  
    【解析】按意义选词,读书的成年人,应选reads
  
    8.【答案】A
  
    【解析】根据unfortunatelyin fact应选few
  
    9.【答案】C
  
    【解析】得出结论,所以找一本合适的bedtime story这个难题不易解决,应选so
  
    10.【答案】B
  
    【解析】根据9,应选easy
  
    11.【答案】D
  
    【解析】应和句子前面many对应起来,选works,同时应和下文的“children?s literature”一致。
  
    12.【答案】A
  
    【解析】根据下文“许多孩子不愿看这一类的儿童文学作品”,所以,这些作品实际上是给成年人看的,因此,选grown?ups
  
    13.【答案】C
  
    【解析】“Alice?s Adventure in Wonderland”这一点最为明显,应选obvious
  
    14.【答案】B
  
    【解析】依据后文interest应选show
  
    15.【答案】D
  
    【解析】homeoffice显然不行,school不够具体,太笼统,应选library
  
    16.【答案】A
  
    【解析】根据词和文章的意义选择,更愿意选择用想象力的方法写成的书。
  
    17.【答案】C
  
    【解析】这些书是为老师和思想正统的父母所反对的,应选objections
  
    18.【答案】B
  
    【解析】根据意义选词,接受我们对文学的兴趣,应选accepting
  
    19.【答案】C
  
    【解析】毕竟孩子与成人有区别或不同,应选different
  
    20.【答案】D
  
    【解析】既然孩子与成人有区别或不同,家长不应该期盼家长与孩子欣赏同样的(same)书。
   




相关文章