2011英语四级完型填空精练(20)

来源:网络 2019-03-10

  People of Burlington are being disturbed by the sound of bells.Four students from Burlington College of Higher Education are in the bell tower of the 1 _and have made up their minds to 2_ the bells nonstop for two weeks as a protest against heavy trucks which run 3_ through the narrow High Street.“They not only make it 4_ to sleep at night, but they are 5 _damage to our houses and shops of historical 6_ ,”said John Norris, one of the protesters.
  
    “ 7_ we must have these noisy trucks on the roads,”said Jean Lacey, a biology student, why don't they build a new road that goes round the town? Burlington isn't much more than a 8_ village.Its streets were never 9 _for heavy traffic.
  
    Harry Fields also studying 10_ said they wanted to make as much 11_ possible to force the government officials to realize what everybody wasshavingsto 12 _.“Most of them don't 13_ here anyway,”he said,“they come in for meetings and that, and the Town Hall is soundproof, so they probably don't 14 _.It's high time they realized the problem.”The fourth student, Liza Vernum, said she thought the public were 15 _on their side, and even if they weren't they soon would be.
  
    I asked if they were 16- that the police might come to 17 _them.
  
    “Not really,”she said,“actually we are 18 _bellringers.I mean we are assistant bellringers for the church.There is no 19_ against practising.”
  
    I 20 _the church with the sound of the bells ringing in my ears.
  
    1.A.college B.village C.town D.church
  
    2.A.change B.repair C.ring D.shake
  
    3.A.now and then B.day and night C.up and down D.over and over
  
    4.A.terrible B.difficult C.uncomfortable D.unpleasant
  
    5.A.doing B.raising C.putting D.producing
  
    6.A.scene B.period C.interest D.sense
  
    7.A.If B.Although C.When D.Unless
  
    8.A.pretty B.quite C.large D.modern
  
    9.A.tested B.meant C.kept D.used
  
    10.A.well B.hard C.biology D.education
  
    11.A.effort B.time C.trouble D.noise
  
    12.A.stand B.accept C.know D.share
  
    13.A.shop B.live C.come D.study
  
    14.A.notice B.mention C.fear D.control
  
    15.A.hardly B.unwillingly C.mostly D.usually
  
    16.A.surprised B.afraid C.pleased D.determined
  
    17.A.seize B.fight C.search D.stop
  
    18.A.proper B.experienced C.hopeful D.serious
  
    19.A.point B.cause C.need D.law
  
    2o.A.left B.found C.reached D.pass

下一页答案+解说:

#p#副标题#e#


    1.【答案】D
  
    【解析】由下文可知,这四名学生是在教堂的钟楼内敲钟以示抗议的,“我”也是在此对他们进行采访的。(参见文章最后一句)
  
    2.【答案】C
  
    【解析】ring = to (cause to) give a sound like a bell (钟、铃等)鸣;响;敲钟;摇铃参见下文中的“bell?ringer”一词。
  
    3.【答案】B
  
    【解析】由下文(使人在夜间难以入睡)可知,这些大卡车是不分昼夜地穿行在这条街上的。
  
    4.【答案】B
  
    【解析】大卡车的噪音扰民,使人很难入睡。
  
    5.【答案】A
  
    【解析】do damage to对……造成损坏。参考:do good/wrong to
  
    6.【答案】C
  
    【解析】a place of historical interest名胜古迹。
  
    7.【答案】A
  
    【解析】“If”引导条件状语从句,意为:如果必须让这些噪音很大的卡车在路面上行驶,那为何不新建一条环城公路呢?
  
    8.【答案】C
  
    【解析】照应下句,意为:镇和一个大的村庄没有什么两样,街道狭窄,本来就不是为通行这么多车辆而设计的。
  
    9.【答案】B
  
    【解析】Be meant /intended for sth /to do sth.= be done or made for a particular purpose.
  
    10.【答案】C
  
    【解析】Jean Lacey是一个生物系学生,由一词可知也是学生物的。
  
    11.【答案】D
  
    【解析】由上文可知他们要连续两周不停地敲钟制造尽可能大的噪音以迫使政府意识到噪音扰民这一问题。
  
    12.【答案】A
  
    【解析】stand (vt.) = to bear; put up with; tolerate; endure容忍;忍受。
  
    13.【答案】B
  
    【解析】联系下文此处意为:不管怎么说大多数官员是不住在这儿的,他们进城来是为了参加会议。
  
    14.【答案】A
  
    【解析】这些官员既不住在这儿,进城里开会,又呆在有隔音功能的大厅内,很有可能注意不到噪音的严重性。
  
    15.【答案】C
  
    【解析】mostly (adv.)意为“大多数”= most of the public were on their side.
  
    16.【答案】B
  
    【解析】be afraid that = fear that
  
    17.【答案】D
  
    【解析】come to stop them (from doing that)来阻止他们(这样做)。参考:come to arrest /catch themseize = to take hold of quickly, eagerly, or strongly
  
    18.【答案】A
  
    【解析】Proper = right,suitable,correct适当的;恰当的;对的。此处意为实际上我们是正当的敲钟人———是帮助教堂敲钟的。
  
    19.【答案】D
  
    【解析】联系上文,他们不担心警察来阻止他们,是因为他们是专门负责帮助教堂敲钟的。没有一条法律规定不准练习敲钟。
  
    20.【答案】A
  
    【解析】“我在采访完这四名大学生后,离开教堂,耳边还回荡着钟声。
  
 




相关文章