2011英语四级完型填空精练(17)

来源:网络 2019-04-20

Space is a dangerous place, not only because of meteors(流星) but also because of rays from the sun and other stars.The atmosphere again acts 1 _our protective blanket on 2_ .Light gets through, and this is essential 3_ plants to make the food which we 4_ .Heat, 5_ , makes our environments tolerable and some ultraviolet rays(紫外线的) penetrate the 6_ .Cosmic(宇宙的) rays of various kinds come 7_ the air from outer space, but 8_ quantities of radiation from the sun are screened off. 9 _men leave the atmosphere they are 10_ to this radiation; 11_ their spacesuits or the walls of their spacecraft, if they are inside, 12_ prevent a lot of radiation damage.Radiation is the greatest known danger to explorers in 13 _.Doses of radiation are measured in 14 _calledrems (雷目)”.We all 15_ radiation here on earth from the sun, from cosmic rays and from radioactive minerals.The“ 16_ ”dose of radiation that we receive each year is about two millirems; it 17_ according toswheresyou live, and this is a very rough estimate.Scientists have reason to think 18_ a man can 19_ far more radiation 20_ without being damaged; the figure of 60 rems has been agreed.
  
    1.A.for B.with C.on D.as
  
    2.A.stars B.sun C.earth D.space
  
    3.A.with B.from C.under D.for
  
    4.A.use B.live C.eat D.get
  
    5.A.again B.also C.besides D.too
  
    6.A.environment B.space C.atmosphere D.earth
  
    7.A.across B.to C.from D.through
  
    8.A.valid B.enormous C.various D.proper
  
    9.A.As soon as B.As well as C.As much as D.As possible as
  
    10.A.shown B.exposed C.faced D.covered
  
    11.A.but B.because C.so D.so that
  
    12.A.get B.make C.have D.do
  
    13.A.earth B.atmosphere C.space D.environment
  
    14.A.pieces B.units C.parts D.elements
  
    15.A.receive B.accept C.bring D.catch
  
    16.A.conventional B.commonC.general D.normal
  
    17.A.shifts B.converts C.modifies D.varies
  
    18.A.what B.which C.that D.why
  
    19.A.put up with B.keep up with C.come up with D.catch up with
  
    20.A.from B.than C.as D.away

 
    下一页答案+解说:

#p#副标题#e#
  
    1.【答案】D
  
    【解析】act as“充当、起……作用”;act for“代表、代理”;act on“按照”。本句意为大气层起到保护伞的作用。
  
    2.【答案】C
  
    【解析】见上题分析。
  
    3.【答案】D
  
    【解析】be essential for“对……来说是首要的、基础的”,固定搭配。
  
    4.【答案】C
  
    【解析】只有eat与先行词food和定语从句which we…搭配。
  
    5.【答案】D
  
    【解析】本句意为:热不仅使我们的生产环境温度适宜,而且紫外线也能穿透大气。also一般紧跟动词;besides一般用在句前;too可用在句中,用逗号隔开。
  
    6.【答案】C
  
    【解析】根据上题所讲,penetrate这个动词后面应接atmosphere“大气”这个名词。
  
    7.【答案】D
  
    【解析】这里的come through相当于penetrate,穿透。come across“偶遇”;come to“来到”;come from“来自”。本句意为:各类来自外部空间的宇宙射线穿透大气层……,故选come through
  
    8.【答案】B
  
    【解析】Valid有效的;various各种各样的;proper合适的。在四个选项中只有enormous表示“大量的”意思。
  
    9.【答案】A
  
    【解析】as soon as“只要”;as well as“除……之外”;as much as“和……一样多”;as possible as“尽可能的”。
  
    10.【答案】B
  
    【解析】be exposed to“暴露于”,show“展示”;face“面对”。
  
    11.【答案】A
  
    【解析】本句前半句的意思是:“人们一离开大气层就会接触射线”;后半句意思是:“他们的太空服和太空船会阻止射线造成的损害”。前后应该是转折关系,故用but
  
    12.【答案】D
  
    【解析】Do +动词原型的结构表示强调谓语动词。
  
    13.【答案】C
  
    【解析】由radiationexplorers可推测,应选space(太空)。本句意为射线是探险者在太空遇见的已知的最大危险。
  
    14.【答案】B
  
    【解析】unit“单位、单元”;element“元素”;part“部分”;piece“碎片”本句意为:射线的多少可以以雷目这个测量单位测量。
  
    15.【答案】A
  
    【解析】receive表示客观收到;accept表示主观接受。我们受到的辐射并非主观接受。
  
    16.【答案】D
  
    【解析】conventional“传统的”;common“共同的、普通的”;general“一般的、总体的”;normal“正常的”。本句意为:我们每年接受的正常辐射量……,故选normal
  
    17.【答案】D
  
    【解析】shift“移动”;convert“转换”;modify“修改”;vary“变化”。根据句意,所处地点不同,所受辐射量也不一样……,故选varies.
  
    18.【答案】C
  
    【解析】本句应填入引导宾语从句的代词,而从句不缺少主语和宾语,因而不选择whatwhich,又加之主句是陈述语气,故选择that
  
    19.【答案】A
  
    【解析】put up with“忍受”,固定搭配。keep up withcatch up with意为跟上,come up with意为提出。
  
    20.【答案】B
  
    【解析】more (radiation)后应加than
   




相关文章