2011英语四级完型填空精练(15)

来源:网络 2019-04-12

There are more than forty universities in Britainnearly twice as many as in 1960.During the 1960s eight completely new ones were founded, and ten other new ones were created 1_ converting old colleges of technologys into universities.In the same period the 2_ of students more than doubled, from 70,000 to 3_ than 200,000.By 1973 about 10% of men aged from eighteen 4_ twenty-one were in universities and about 5% of women.All the universities are private institutions.Each has its 5 _governing councils, 6_ some local businessmen and local politicians as 7_ a few academics(大学教师).The state began to give grants to them fifty years 8_ , and by 1970 each university derived nearly all its 9 _from state grants.Students have to 10_ fees and living costs, but every student may receive from the local authority of the place 11_ he lives a personal grant which is enough to pay his full costs, including lodging and 12_ unless his parents are 13_ .Most 14_ take jobs in the summer 15 _about six weeks, but they do not normally do outside 16_ during the academic year.The Department of Education takes 17_ for the payment which cover the whole expenditure of the 18_ , but it does not exercise direct control.It can have an important influence 19_ new developments through its power to distribute funds, but it takes the advice of the University Grants Committee, a body which is mainly 20 _of academics.
  
    1.A.with B.by C.at D.into
  
    2.A.amount B.quantity C.lot D.number
  
    3.A.more B.much C.less D.fewer
  
    4.A.with B.to C.from D.beyond
  
    5.A.self B.kind C.own D.personal
  
    6.A.making B.consisting C.including D.taking
  
    7.A.good B.long C.little D.well
  
    8.A.ago B.before C.after D.ever
  
    9.A.suggestions B.grades C.profits D.funds
  
    10.A.make B.pay C.change D.delay
  
    11.A.what B.which C.where D.how
  
    12.A.living B.drinking C.food D.shelter
  
    13.A.poor B.generous C.kindhearted D.rich
  
    14.A.professors B.students C.politicians D.businessmen
  
    15.A.at B.since C.with D.for
  
    16.A.travel B.work C.experiment D.study
  
    17.A.responsibility B.advice C.duty D.pleasure
  
    18.A.government B.school C.universities D.committees
  
    19.A.at B.to C.on D.form
  
    20.A.consisted B.composed C.made D.taken

下一页答案+解说:

#p#副标题#e#
  
    1.【答案】B
  
    【解析】by doing“通过某种方式”,其他三个介词不适用。
  
    2.【答案】D
  
    【解析】the number of“……的数量”,修饰可数名词。
  
    3.【答案】A
  
    【解析】than的前面要用比较级,表示多的意思只能选more
  
    4.【答案】B
  
    【解析】fromto“从……到……”,固定搭配。
  
    5.【答案】C
  
    【解析】its own“它自己的”。
  
    6.【答案】C
  
    【解析】including作介词,“包括”;consistof“由……组成”。makingtaking词意不符
  
    7.【答案】D
  
    【解析】as well“也,除……之外”。其他词与well搭配,无此意思。
  
    8.【答案】A
  
    【解析】ago是从现在算起;before是从过去某一时点算起。
  
    9.【答案】D
  
    【解析】fund“资金”,这里是说“大学从政府的拨款中获得全部的资金”。suggestions“建议”;grades“成绩”;profits“利润”。
  
    10.【答案】B
  
    【解析】pay fees“支付费用”。本句意为学生得支付学习和生活费用。
  
    11.【答案】C
  
    【解析】where引导地点状语从句。
  
    12.【答案】C
  
    【解析】lodging and food“食宿”,固定搭配。
  
    13.【答案】D
  
    【解析】这里是说“学生可以受到居住地政府的资助,包括食宿,除非他父母富有。
  
    14.【答案】B
  
    【解析】这里是说大多数学生在暑假打工大约六星期。
  
    15.【答案】D
  
    【解析】在这里介词for表示一段时间。
  
    16.【答案】B
  
    【解析】work与前面的jobs相呼应。
  
    17.【答案】A
  
    【解析】take responsibility for“对……承担责任”,固定搭配。
  
    18.【答案】C
  
    【解析】这里是说教育部承担了大学的全部支付。
  
    19.【答案】C
  
    【解析】have influence on“对……产生影响”,固定搭配。
  
    20.【答案】B
  
    【解析】be composed of“由……组成”,固定搭配。
   




相关文章