2011英语四级完型填空精练(12)

来源:网络 2019-03-17

   Many people wrongly believe that when people reach old age, their families place them in nursing homes.They are left in the 1_ of strangers for the rest of their lives.Their 2_ children visit them only occasionally, but more often, they do not have any 3_ visitors.The truth is that this idea is an unfortunate myth 4 _story.In fact, family members provide over 80 percent of the care 5_  elderly people need.Samuel Prestoon, a sociologist, studied 6_ the American family is changing.He reported that by the time the 7 _American couple reaches 40 years of age, they have more parents than children. 8_ , because people today live longer after an illness than people did years 9 _, family members must provide long term care.More psychologists have found that all caregivers 10_ a common characteristic: All caregivers believe that they are the best 11_ for the job.In other words, they all felt that they 12_  do the job better than anyone else.Social workers 13 _caregivers to find out why they took 14_ the responsibility of caring for an elderly relative.Many caregivers believed they had 15_ to help their relative.Some stated that helping others 16_ them feel more useful.Others hoped that by helping 17_ now, they would deserve care when they became old and 18 _.Caring for the elderlyand being taken care of can be a 19 _ satisfying experience for everyone who might be 20 _.
  
    1.A.hands B.arms C.bodies D.homes
  
    2.A.growing B.grown C.being grown D.having grown
  
    3.A.constant B.lasting C.regular D.normal
  
    4.A.imaginary B.imaginable C.imaginative D.imagery
  
    5.A.that B.this C.those D.these
  
    6.A.when B.how C.what D.where
  
    7.A.common B.ordinary C.standard D.average
  
    8.A.Further B.However C.Moreover D.Whereas
  
    9.A.before B.ago C.later D.lately
  
    10.A.share B.enjoy C.divide D.consent
  
    11.A.person B.people C.character D.man
  
    12.A.would B.will C.could D.can
  
    13.A.questioned B.interviewed C.inquired D.interrogate
  
    14.A.in B.up C.on D.off
  
    15.A.admiration B.initiative C.necessity D.obligation
  
    16.A.cause B.enable C.make D.get
  
    17.A.someone B.anyone C.everyone D.anybody
  
    18.A.elderly B.dependent C.dependable D.independent
  
    19.A.similarly B.differently C.mutually D.certainly
  
    20.A.involved B.excluded C.included D.considered

 
    下一页答案+解说:

#p#副标题#e#
  
    1.【答案】A
  
    【解析】本句意为他们的业余生活要由陌生人来照料。in the hands of“由……控制或照料”,固定搭配。
  
    2.【答案】B
  
    【解析】grown children过去分词作定语,意为长大的孩子。
  
    3.【答案】C
  
    【解析】regular“定期的、有规律的”;normal“正常的”;constant“经常的”;lasting“持续的”,这里指定期来看望的人。
  
    4.【答案】A
  
    【解析】imaginary“不真实的、虚构的”;imaginable“可想象的”;imaginative“富于想象力的”;imagery意为肖像。
  
    5.【答案】A
  
    【解析】that引导定语从句。
  
    6.【答案】B
  
    【解析】根据上下文,how引导宾语从句,表示“如何、怎么样”。
  
    7.【答案】D
  
    【解析】average指一般、通常的情况;common表示“普通的”,强调大部分;ordinaryspecial相对立,强调普遍性;standard“标准的”。
  
    8.【答案】C
  
    【解析】用moreover“而且”,表示两句间递进的关系。如果further加上more,也表示递进关系。
  
    9.【答案】B
  
    【解析】ago“以前”,指从现在算起;before是从过去某个时刻算起。
  
    10.【答案】A
  
    【解析】share,共享的,常与common搭配。consent同意。
  
    11.【答案】B
  
    【解析】这里要用复数,故选people
  
    12.【答案】C
  
    【解析】would表示一种意愿,can表示能力。主句是过去时,故选could
  
    13.【答案】B
  
    【解析】questionedinquired表示“询问、疑问”;interrogate“审问”。故interviewed“面试、访问”符合句意。
  
    14.【答案】C
  
    【解析】take on“承担”;take in“欺骗、收容”;take up“从事”;take off“脱下”、“起飞”。take on符合句意,承担照顾年老亲戚的责任。
  
    15.【答案】D
  
    【解析】obligation“责任、义务”;admiration“羡慕”;initiative“首创的,开始的”;necessity“必要性”。本句与上句意思相近,故选obligation
  
    16.【答案】C
  
    【解析】make sb do sth.表示“使某人……”,符合句意。
  
    17.【答案】A
  
    【解析】someone在这里泛指某个人。Anyoneanybody指任何人,everyone指每个人。
  
    18.【答案】B
  
    【解析】dependent“依靠别人的”;dependable“可靠的”;independent“独立的”。
  
    19.【答案】C
  
    【解析】mutually“共同地”;similarly“同样地、相似的”;differently“不同地”;certainly“当然地”。只有共同地符合句意。
  
    20.【答案】A
  
    【解析】involved“涉及、牵涉到”;included“包含”;excluded“排除在外、不包括”;considered“考虑到”。本句意为可能涉及到的每一个人。
   




相关文章