2011英语四级完型填空精练(3)

来源:网络 2019-03-04

  Who won the World Cup 1994 football game? What happened at the United Nations? How did the critics like the new play? _1 _an event takes place; newspapers are on the streets_ 2_ the details. Wherever anything happens in the world, reports are on the spot to _3_ the news.
  
    Newspapers have one basic _4 _, to get the news as quickly as possible from its source, from those who make it to those who want to _5_ it. Radio, telegraph, television, and _6_ inventions brought competition for newspapers. So did the development of magazines and other means of communication. _7 _, this competition merely spurred the newspapers on. They quickly made use of the newer and faster means of communication to improve the _8 _and thus the efficiency of their own operations. Today more newspapers are _9 _and read than ever before. Competition also led newspapers to branch out to many other fields. Besides keeping readers _10_ of the latest news, today's newspapers _11 _and influence readers about politics and other important and serious matters. Newspapers influence readers' economic choices _12_ advertising. Most newspapers depend on advertising for their very _13 _.Newspapers are sold at a price that _14_ even a small fraction of the cost of production. The main _15_ of income for most newspapers is commercial advertising. The _16 _in selling advertising depends on a newspaper's value to advertisers. This _17_ in terms of circulation. How many people read the newspaper? Circulation depends _18_ on the work of the circulation department and on the services or entertainment _19_ in a newspaper's pages. But for the most part, circulation depends on a newspaper's value to readers as a source of information_ 20_ the community, city, country, state, nation, and worldand even outer space.
  
    1.A.Just when  B.While  C.Soon after  D.Before
  
    2.A.to give  B.giving  C.given  D.being given
  
    3.A.gather  B.spread  C.carry  D.bring
  
    4.A.reason  B.cause  C.problem  D.purpose
  
    5.A.make  B.publish  C.know  D.write
  
    6.A.another  B.other  C.one another  D.the other
  
    7.A.However  B.And  C.Therefore  D.So
  
    8.A.value  B.ratio  C.rate  D.speed
  
    9.A.spread  B.passed  C.printed  D.completed
  
    10.A.inform B.be informed C.to be informed D.informed
  
    11.A.entertain B.encourage C.educate D.edit
  
    12.A.on B.through C.with D.of
  
    13.A.forms B.existence C.contents D.purpose
  
    14.A.tries to cover B.manages to cover C.fails to cover D.succeeds in
  
    15.A.source B.origin C.course D.finance
  
    16.A.way B.means C.chance D.success
  
    17.A.measures B.measured C.Is measured D.was measured
  
    18.A.somewhat B.little C.much D.something
  
    19.A.offering B.offered C.which offered D.to be offered
  
    20.A.by B.with C.at D.about

下一页:答案+解说:


  
#p#副标题#e#
    1.【答案】A
  
    【解析】just在此为副词,意为“刚刚”,做状语。此句意为“一个事件刚刚发生,街上就有报纸报道详情了。说明报纸对新闻的反应之快。
  
    2.【答案】A
  
    【解析】to givegiving都合乎语法,但giving强调的是正在发生的动作,而此处重点表达的是“反应快”,不是正在做什么。
  
    3.【答案】A
  
    【解析】消息,信息要靠收集。
  
    4.【答案】D
  
    【解析】后面的不定式短语表示目的。
  
    5.【答案】C
  
    【解析】提供信息的目的是为了让他人知道,所以选C
  
    6.【答案】B
  
    【解析】other意为“其他的”。此句意为:无线电,电报,电视,及其它发明,成为报纸的竞争对手。
  
    7.【答案】A
  
    【解析】根据句中的merely及其后所述内容,应选however,表转折。
  
    8.【答案】D
  
    【解析】使用更新,更快的通讯工具,目的是提高速度。
  
    9.【答案】C
  
    【解析】报纸是印出来的,先印后看(读)。
  
    10.【答案】D
  
    【解析】keep sb.+过去分词是一种复合结构,sb.与过去分词为被动关系,意为保持这种关系的继续。此句的意思是:报纸不断地为读者提供新闻信息。
  
    11.【答案】C
  
    【解析】关于politics之类的严肃话题,只能选educate
  
    12.【答案】B
  
    【解析】此句意为:报纸通过广告影响读者在经济生活中的选择。
  
    13.【答案】B
  
    【解析】大多数报纸依靠广告收入来维持生存,此现象人人皆知。
  
    14.【答案】C
  
    【解析】报纸的售价之低,不足以抵付成本的一小部分。符合上下文关于广告收入的说法。
  
    15.【答案】A
  
    【解析】收入来源应该用source。因为source指河流,泉水的发源地;常指抽象事物的根源或来源以及资料,信息的出处或来源。origin起源,起因。指事物后来发生,发展变化的最初起点,或指人的出身和血统。
  
    16.【答案】D
  
    【解析】succeed in为固定短语。此句意为:广告业务的成功,取决于报纸在客户(要打广告的人)心中的价值。
  
    17.【答案】C
  
    【解析】根据上下文,此处应该用一般现在时的被动语态,此句意为:报纸在客户心中的价值,是靠发行量衡量的。
  
    18.【答案】C
  
    【解析】该句意为:发行量的大小,很大程度上取决于发行部门的工作及报纸所提供的服务功能和娱乐功能。
  
    19.【答案】B
  
    【解析】offeredservicesentertainment的定语。
  
    20.【答案】D
  
    【解析】information后面接介词about,表示“关于”。
   




相关文章