2011英语四级完型填空精练(2)

来源:网络 2019-02-24

   If you were to begin a new job tomorrow, you would bring with you some basic strengths and weaknesses. Success or _1_ in your work would depend, to _2 _great extent, _3_ your ability to use your strengths and weaknesses to the best advantage. _4 _the utmost importance is your attitude. A person _5 _begins a job convinced that he isn't going to like it or is _6_ that he is going to ail is exhibiting a weakness which can only hinder his success. On the other hand, a person who is secure _7 _his belief that he is probably as capable _8_ doing the work as anyone else and who is willing to make a cheerful attempt _9 _it possesses a certain strength of purpose. The chances are that he will do well.  _10 _the prerequisite skills for a particular job is strength. Lacking those skills is obviously a weakness. A bookkeeper who can't add or a carpenter who can't cut a straight line with a saw _11_ hopeless cases. This book has been designed to help you capitalize _12_ the strength and overcome the _13_ that you bring to the job of learning. But in groups to measure your development, you must first _14_ stock of somewhere you stand now. _15_ we get further along in the book, we'll be _16_ in some detail with specific processes for developing and strengthening _17 _skills. However, _18 _begin with, you should pause _19 _examine your present strengths and weaknesses in three areas that are critical to your success or failure in school: your _20 _, your reading and communication skills, and your study habits.
   
    1.A.improvement  B.victory  C.failure  D.achievement
  
    2.A.a  B.the  C.some  D.certain
  
    3.A.in  B.on  C.of  D.to
  
    4.A.Out of  B.Of  C.To  D.Into
  
    5.A.who  B.what  C.that  D.which
  
    6.A.ensure  B.certain  C.sure  D.surely
  
    7.A.onto  B.on  C.off  D.in
  
    8.A.to  B.at  C.of  D.for
  
    9.A.near  B.on  C.by  D.at
  
    10.A.Have  B.Had  C.Having  D.Had been
  
    11.A.being  B.been  C.are  D.is
  
    12.A.except  B.but  C.for  D.on
  
    13.A.idea  B.weakness  C.strength  D.advantage
  
    14.A.make  B.take  C.do  D.give
  
    15.A.as  B.till  C.over  D.out
  
    16.A.deal  B.dealt  C.be dealt  D.dealing
  
    17.A.learnt  B.learned  C.learning  D.learn
  
    18.A.around  B.to  C.from  D.beside
  
    19.A.to  B.onto  C.into  D.with
  
    20.A.intelligence B.work C.attitude D.weakness
   
    第二页答案+解说:
  

#p#副标题#e#
    1.【答案】C
  
    【解析】本句的意思是:“成功或失败在很大程度上取决
  
    于你是否能扬长避短。”improvement改进;victory胜利;achievement成果,成就。这三个词都不合
  
    题意,只有C.failure“失败”最合适。
  
    2.【答案】A
  
    【解析】to a great extent是固定短语,意思是“很大程度上”,符合题意。类似的说法还有:to a large extent,to some extent, to an extent, to a certain extent, to that extent, to the extent of…。the, some, certain都不能与great extent搭配。
  
    3.【答案】B
  
    【解析】on与前面的depend构成本句谓语。
  
    4.【答案】B
  
    【解析】of与名词连用,表示具有某种性质,状态,做表语。置于句首,表示强调。正常语序为:Your attitude is of the utmost importance.
  
    5.【答案】A
  
    【解析】A person后应当是定语从句,“开始工作的那个人”。
  
    6.【答案】C
  
    【解析】本句的意思是“如果一个刚刚开始工作的人就深信自己不会喜欢或肯定不适应这项工作,那么阻碍他成功的缺点就暴露出来了。”or后面省略了主语heensure保证;certain肯定的(只能用于It做主语的句子里);surely确实地;sure肯定的。
  
    7.【答案】D
  
    【解析】in one?s belief相信。其它选项都不能与belief搭配。
  
    8.【答案】C
  
    【解析】capable of doing是固定搭配,意为“能够干什
  
    么”。
  
    9.【答案】D
  
    【解析】attempt用做名词,后接介词at,意为“试图,努力”;如果后面接介词on,表示攻击的意思。其他两项都不能与attempt搭配。
  
    10.【答案】C
  
    【解析】本句的意思是“具有某一工作的必要技能是一个优势”此处应填句子的主语,故选动名词having
  
    11.【答案】D
  
    【解析】本句主语是A book?keeper or carpenter…。根据主谓一致原则,其谓语应当用单数is,而不是复数arebeing, been都是分词,应该排除。
  
    12.【答案】D
  
    【解析】on与前面的capitalize搭配,表示“利用”。做不定式help的补语。其它选项不能与capitalize搭配。
  
    13.【答案】B
  
    【解析】本句的意思是“克服缺点”,应选weakness(缺
  
    点,弱点)。idea观点;strength优点;advantage优势。
  
    14.【答案】B
  
    【解析】固定短语take stock of,意为“对……估价,对……作出判断”。
  
    15.【答案】A
  
    【解析】本句的意思是:“随着更深入的阅读”,从语法角度,此处应填关联词。四个选项中,只有as能用做关联词。
  
    16.【答案】D
  
    【解析】选项A, B, C分别是deal(处理,论述,涉及)的原形,过去分词及被动语态。根据语法和语义,此处应填将来进行时,意思是“随着书中内容的进一步深入,我们将详细论述发展和加强学习技能的具体过程。”
  
    17.【答案】C
  
    【解析】根据上下文,这里应当指“学习技能”。
  
    18.【答案】B
  
    【解析】固定短语to begin with,意为“首先,第一”,常用做插入语。
  
    19.【答案】A
  
    【解析】谓语动词pause后,examine又是动词原形,所以这里应当选to,可构成动词不定式,做目的状语。其余选项都是介词,不合题意。
  
    20.【答案】C
  
    【解析】本句对全文进行总结概括,与文章的开头相呼应,Of the utmost importance is your attitude故选attitude




相关文章