2010年12月四级真题听力部分(附听力原文及MP3)

来源:考试大 2019-02-01

Part III Listening Comprehension (35 minutes)
  Section A
   Directions: In this section, you will hear 8 short conversations and 2 long conversations. At the end of each conversation, one or more questions will be asked about what was said. Both the conversation and the questions will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked [A], [B], [C] and [D], and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.
  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。
  11. [A] The man should visit the museums. [C] The beach resort is a good choice.
    [B] She cant stand the hot weather. [D] She enjoys staying in Washington.
  12. [A] Her new responsibilities in the company.
  [B] What her job prospects are.
  [C] What the customersfeedback is.
  [D] The directors opinion of her work.
  13. [A] Combine her training with dieting.
  [B] Repeat the training every three days.
  [C] Avoid excessive physical training.
  [D] Include weightlifting in the program.
  14. [A] When she will return home.
  [B] Whether she can go by herself.
  [C] Whether she can travel by air.
  [D] When she will completely recover.
  15. [A] The woman knows how to deal with the police.
  [B] The woman had been fined many times before.
  [C] The woman had violated traffic regulations.
  [D] The woman is good at finding excuses.
  16. [A] Switch off the refrigerator for a while.
  [B] Have someone repair the refrigerator.
  [C] Ask the man to fix the refrigerator.
  [D] Buy a refrigerator of better quality.
  17. [A] He owns a piece of land in the downtown area.
  [B] He has got enough money to buy a house.
  [C] He can finally do what he has dreamed of.
  [D] He is moving into a bigger apartment.
  18. [A] She is black and blue all over.
  [B] She has to go to see a doctor.
  [C] She stayed away from work for a few days.
  [D] She got hurt in an accident yesterday.
  Questions 19 to 21 are based on the conversation you have just heard.
  19. [A] She was a bank manager.
  [B] She was a victim of the robbery.
  [C] She was a defence lawyer.
  [D] She was a witness to the crime.
  20. [A] A tall man with dark hair and a moustache.
  [B] A youth with a distinguishing mark on his face.
  [C] A thirty-year-old guy wearing a light sweater.
  [D] A medium-sized young man carrying a gun.
  21. [A] Identify the suspect from pictures. [C] Have her photo taken for their files.
  [B] Go upstairs to sign some document. [D] Verify the record of what she had said.
  Questions 22 to 25 are based on the conversation you have just heard.
  22. [A] By reading a newspaper ad. [C] By listening to the morning news.
  [B] By seeing a commercial on TV. [D] By calling an employment service.
  23. [A] She could improve her foreign languages.
  [B] She could work close to her family.
  [C] She could travel overseas frequently.
  [D] She could use her previous experiences.
  24. [A] Taking management courses. [C] Working as a secretary.
  [B] Teaching English at a university. [D] Studying for a degree in French.
  25. [A] Prepare for an interview in a couple of days.
  [B] Read the advertisement again for more details.
  [C] Send in a written application as soon as possible.
  [D] Get to know the candidates on the short list.

#p#副标题#e#


  Section B
   Directions: In this section, you will hear 3 short passages. At the end of each passage, you will hear some questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked [A], [B], [C] and [D]. Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.
  注意: 此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

  Passage One

  Questions 26 to 29 are based on the passage you have just heard.
  26. [A] They cannot see the firefighters because of the smoke.
  [B] They do not realize the danger they are in.
  [C] They cannot hear the firefighters for the noise.
  [D] They mistake the firefighters for monsters.
  27. [A] He travels all over America to help put out fires.
  [B] He often teaches children what to do during a fire.
  [C] He teaches Spanish in a San Francisco community.
  [D] He provides oxygen masks to children free of charge.
  28. [A] He saved the life of his brother choking on food.
  [B] He rescued a student from a big fire.
  [C] He is very good at public speaking.
  [D] He gives informative talks to young children.
  29. [A] Firefighters play an important role in America.
  [B] Kids should learn not to be afraid of monsters.
  [C] Carelessness can result in tragedies.
  [D] Informative speeches can save lives.

  Passage Two

  Questions 30 to 32 are based on the passage you have just heard.
  30. [A] To satisfy the needs of their family.
  [B] To fully realize their potential.
  [C] To make money for early retirement.
  [D] To gain a sense of their personal worth.
  31. [A] They may have to continue to work in old age.
  [B] They may regret the time they wasted.
  [C] They may have nobody to depend on in the future.
  [D] They may have fewer job opportunities.
  32. [A] Making wise use of your time.
  [B] Enjoying yourself while you can.
  [C] Saving as much as you can.
  [D] Working hard and playing hard.

  Passage Three

  Questions 33 to 35 are based on the passage you have just heard.
  33. [A] Hardworking students being accused of cheating.
  [B] Boy students being often treated as law-breakers.
  [C] Innocent people being suspected groundlessly.
  [D] Junior employees being made to work overtime.
  34. [A] Forbidding students to take food out of the restaurant.
  [B] Requesting customers to pay before taking the food.
  [C] Asking customers to leave their bags on the counters.
  [D] Allowing only two students to enter at a time.
  35. [A] He was taken to the manager. [C] He was asked to leave.
  [B] He was closely watched. [D] He was overcharged.

#p#副标题#e#

  Section C
   Directions: In this section, you will hear a passage three times. When the passage is read for the first time, you should listen carefully for its general idea. When the passage is read for the second time, you are required to fill in the blanks numbered from 36 to 43 with the exact words you have just heard. For blanks numbered from 44 to 46 you are required to fill in the missing information. For these blanks, you can either use the exact words you have just heard or write down the main points in your own words. Finally, when the passage is read for the third time, you should check what you have written.
  注意:此部分试题在答题卡2上作答。
   Writing keeps us in touch with other people. We write to communicate with relatives and friends. We write to (36) _____________ our family histories so our children and grandchildren can learn and (37) _____________their heritage (传统). With computers and Internet connections in so many (38) _____________, colleges, business, people e-mailing friends and relatives all the timeor talking to them in writing in online (39) _____________ rooms. It is cheaper than calling long distance, and a lot more (40) _____________ than waiting until Sunday for the telephone (41) _____________ to drop. Students are e-mailing their professors to (42) _____________ and discuss their classroom assignments and to (43) _____________ them. They are e-mailing classmates to discuss and collaborate (合作) on homework. (44) __________________________________________________________.
   Despite the growing importance of computers, however, there will always be a place and need for the personal letter. (45) ____________________________________________________. No matter what the content of the message, its real point is, “I want you to know that I care about you.” (46) ____________________________________________________________________, but only in the success of human relationships.

#p#副标题#e#

参考答案及详解( 仅供参考)

Part
  Listening Comprehension
  Section A
  短对话(11~18)
  答案及解析:
  11. A) The man should visit the museums. B) She cant stand the hot weather.
  C) The beach resort is a good choice. D) She enjoys staying in Washington.
  答案:D
  解析:Woman最后说到Ill be happy here no matter what the temperature. 这表明了她待在这里很愉快,很享受待在华盛顿,故选D
  12. A) Her new responsibilities in the company.
  B) What her job prospects are.
  C) What the customersfeedback is.
  D) The directors opinion of her work.
  答案:D
  解析:Woman说到but I wish the director would give me some feedback. 这表明了她希望得到director的意见(即反馈),故选D
  13. A) Combine her training with dieting.
  B) Repeat the training every three days.
  C) Avoid excessive physical training.
  D) Include weightlifting in the program.
  答案:C
  解析:Man以自己上次因运动(举重)过量而受伤为例,建议女士应该量力而行,避免过量运动,故选C
  14. A) When she will return home. B) Whether she can go by herself.
  C) Whether she can travel by air. D) Whether she will completely recover.
  答案:C
  解析:Man开头就说到Im worried about her going on a plane. 从中可知,他担心的是年老的母亲能不能乘飞机,故选C
  15. A) The woman knows how to deal with the police.
  B) The woman had been fined many times before.
  C) The woman had violated traffic regulations.
  D) The woman is good at finding excuses.
  答案:C
  解析:警察开头问到 Why didnt you stop when we first signaled you at the crossroads? 通过这句话就可以知道女士没有遵守交通规则,故选C
  16. A) Switch off the refrigerator for a while.
  B) Have someone repair the refrigerator.
  C) Ask the man to fix the refrigerator.
  D) Buy a refrigerator of better quality.
  答案:B
  解析:Man说到 Maybe you should have it fixed,女士回答到Youre right.
  这说明女士也同意男士的看法,但并未提到让这个男士来修,故选B
  17. A) He owns a piece of land in the downtown area.
  B) He has got enough money to buy a house.
  C) He can finally do what he has dreamed of.
  D) He is moving into a bigger apartment.
  答案:C
  解析:Man第二句话说到Now, I have enough money to buy that piece of land Ive had my eye on and build a house on it. 表明他能实现买地建房的理想了,故选C
  18. A) She is black and blue all over.
  B) She has to go to see a doctor.
  C) She stayed away from work for a few days.
  D) She got hurt in an accident yesterday.
  答案:D
解析:Woman说的第一句话是My hands still hurts from the fall on the ice yesterday.从中可知这位女士昨天在冰上滑倒受伤了,但是男士认为伤势并不严重,只建议她休养几天就可以了,不必去看医生。C是较强的干扰项,应该是女士现在需要休息而不是过去已经休息了几天,故选D
#p#副标题#e#

  对话精析:
  第一个短对话:
  谈论天气the heat is unbearable,强调有了华盛顿的museums and restaurants,天气再热也无所谓Ill be happy here no matter what the temperature.
  学会看看生活中的积极因素,有了博物馆和餐馆,天气再热都热爱华盛顿,这是何等的乐天精神啊!
  第二个短对话:
  谈论新工作,Im learning a lot of new things, but I wish the director would give me some feedback.我学了很多新东西呢,但是我希望上司能给我点反馈!!!feedback是反馈也是答案的题眼。这位女士想知道什么呢,想知道上司对她的看法嘛!
  第三个短对话:
  关于锻炼身体的,还是关于制定锻炼身体的计划的!Can you help me work out a physical training program, John?你能帮我制定个锻炼的项目吗?Sure, but whatever you do be careful not to overdo it. 当然啦,不过不管你做什么,得小心点别过头啊!接下来的句子是举例子Last time I had two weeksworth of weight-lifting in three days and I hurt myself.上次我三天就完成了两个星期的举重的训练,结果我就受伤了。
  问题是这个男人要建议这个女人什么?
  四六级考试委员会一片苦心啊,这里分明在告诫同学们,平时锻炼身体悠着点儿。
  第四个短对话:
  这个对话好!弘扬爱护老人的美德的!
  儿子说,我妈妈年纪大啦,I have an elderly mother 然后表达他对妈妈乘飞机的担心 Im worried about her going on a plane. Is there any risk?有没有危险啊?
  接下来,医生的回答,再次体现四六级客观而乐观的精神,Not if her heart is all right. If she has a heart condition, Id recommend against it.她心脏没问题就没事啊,如果她心脏有问题的话,那我就不建议她去(乘飞机啦)
  第五个短对话:
  交通违规怎么做?!四六级听力教你谦恭有礼做回答。首先,第一句的男士质问,Why didnt you stop when we first signaled you at the crossroads?我们第一次示意让你在交叉口停车,你干嘛不停呢?(潜台词是,瞧,还不是被我给逮回来训话了么?!在这种情况之下,这位女士态度是诚恳的,Sorry, I was just a bit absent-minded. Anyway, do I have to pay a fine? 对不起啊,我有点心不在焉。但不管怎么说,我需要罚款吗?
  人嘛,都是有时候情绪化的嘛,并且我认罚,这句子学会了顺便大家开车的素质都提高了哈!
  第六个短对话:
  家庭琐事。
  第一个人说,Im no expert我不是专家but that noise in your refrigerator doesnt sound right. Maybe you should have it fixed.但是你冰箱里面的噪音听起来不大对啊,也许你应该去修理了吧。 have it fixed这个结构是考官们发誓要考生学会的have sth done的结构。
  第二个人开腔了,Youre right.对话基调钉牢,我同意你,就是冰箱确实坏了。And I suppose Ive put it off long enough.我恐怕我已经拖得够久了,put off,另一个考官立誓要教会全中国考生的内容,拖延,put off,核心之核心。
  问题,这女的可能会怎么做呢?
  她学会了核心单词听懂了整个对话以后,一定会去修冰箱!!并且,这里强调 是找人修冰箱, have it fixed而不是她自己修! she will fix it herself.
  第七个短对话:
  买房问题。全国热议啊,考试考到的角度那是真叫一个艺术!
  我市区的公寓卖得不错!I did extremely well on the sale of my downtown apartment.也就是说卖了一个好价钱啦! Now, I have enough money to buy that piece of land Ive had my eye on and build a house on it.现在,我可有钱买一块我早就看中的地啦,我能建一所房子啦!
  偷偷感叹下,这说明了城乡的房价是多么滴有茶具啊!不过考官还是仁慈的,不考那么隐晦的,来个简单的,听到这句话的人呢说CongratulationsDoes that mean youll be moving soon?
  恭喜你啊,那这是不是说明你很快要搬家了啊?!
问题问我们知道第一个陈述的那个男人什么情况?!简单,字面意思就够你用来解答了,卖公寓了有了钱买地建房子了!
  第八个短对话:
  还是运动,不过这里面涉及了一点点西方的固定搭配,black and blue又黑又蓝,这实际上说的是咱中文里面的, 身上摔得又青又紫。
  第一个人是在说她昨天在冰上摔了一跤,手到现在还疼呢,My hand still hurts from the fall on the ice yesterday. I wonder if I broke something.我想知道我是不是摔坏哪儿了啊
  (I wonder if这个句型好,走过路过不要错过,I wonder if I could get married with Sister Phoenix我真想知道我能不能娶凤姐啊?!)
  下面这位男士的回答是, Im no doctor, but its not black and blue or anything. Maybe you just need to rest it for a few days. 我不是医生,但是如果没有什么又青又紫也没其他问题的话,也许你只是需要休息几天罢了。
  问题,此女发生了什么问题?
答案,手摔了,焦虑,问了一男的,这男的很冷静,告诉她没啥事。
#p#副标题#e#

  长对话(19~25)
  答案及解析:
  19. What do we learn about the woman?
  答案:D) She was a witness to the crime.
  解析:文中男士需要女士描述一下抢劫银行的人(describe the man who robbed the bank)。选项中B提到了robbery,但是对话中没有说明女士是受害者(victim);D选项提到了她目击了某个犯罪经过,robbery显然是crime的一种。
  20. What did the suspect look like?
  答案:A) A tall man with dark hair and a moustache.
  解析:原文中提到The man was tall, six foot, and he had dark hair, and he had moustache.,对应选项A
  21. What did the man finally asked the woman to do?
  答案:A) Identify the suspect from pictures.
  解析:对话结尾处,男士要求女士look at some photographs,很显然,他的目的是让女士通过照片来辨别嫌疑人。因此选择A
  22. How did the woman get to know about the job vacancy?
  答案:A) By reading a newspaper ad.
  解析: job vacancy指空缺的职位。在对话一开始,女士就说到她的目的:Im calling about the job that was in the paper last night.从这句话中可以看出她得知职位信息的来源是the paper last night,对应A选项。
  23. Why did the woman find the job appealing?
  答案:B) She could work close to her family.
  解析:本题关键词是appealing,意为引起兴趣的。女士提到她喜欢这份工作的原因是be near to the family.,closenear的同义替换词,因此选择B选项。
  24. What had the woman been doing in Geneva?
  答案:C) Working as a secretary.
  解析:女士提到她在日内瓦做了一些secretarial work,也就是选项C中的secretary。虽然她也提到之前在大学学习,但是她取得的学位是a degree in English,而非选项D中的a degree in French.
  25. What was the woman asked to do in the end?
  答案:C) Send in a written application as soon as possible.
  解析:对话中女士希望得到面试机会,但是男士要求先要递交书面申请(reply a writing to the advertisement),并不是所有人都能得到面试机会,因此选择答案C
  题材考点分析:
  长对话第二篇围绕女士求职面试展开,男士问了很多关于女士个人信息的问题,女士做出回答。做题时需要考生把握住对话大意、抓住细节信息以及两人的态度。
  对话中的考点主要集中在细节、重点一些词组含义,以及同意词组替换。对话中关键信息包括:been working in Geneva, secretarial work, degree in English, be near to the family, applications in writing等。考题也正是针对这些关键信息出的,在听的时候考察考生对于细节的把握,尤其是叙述相同类型的事情时,更需要记下其中的区别,从而在做题时能够准确的选出选项。如对话中提到女士会FrenchEnglish,区别是会说French,拿到了degree in English.
  其中有几题考察同义词组替换。比如23题中用close替换了near,24题中用secretary替换了secretarial work。选项中频频出现同义词组替换,由此可见考生平时应该注意积累同一个意思不同的表达法。
  另外,从说话的语气和表达情绪的词,也可以听出说话人的态度。比如女士在问到能否安排面试时,男士的回答 “Well, Im afraid…” 由此看出男士否定了女士的想法。因此在做题中,很容易地排除了安排面试的选项。
总体来说,这篇听力难度中等,关键是要抓住细节。
#p#副标题#e#

  Section B
  Passage One
  听力文章分析:
  本文难度不大,生词和难词不是很多,关键是整体上的及关键句的理解。先是消防队员在营救火灾中时常遇到小孩对消防队员的设备不熟悉,以为是带着面具的怪兽(monster),从而躲起来,无法得到及时营救而丧失的现象入手,引出Eric Velez为了防止此类现象再次发生,在社区里开始对孩子消防知识的教育。再举例进一步说明教育性质的演讲在拯救生命的巨大作用。最后再简略地说下此类演讲的其他作用。
  做题要点:
  (1) 抓关键句。一般篇章类听力,篇幅较长,听的时候一定要学会准确提取有用的信息,如原因目的、结果、数字、开头和结尾部分等。
  “because they think they have seen a monster” “To prevent such tragedies, fire fighter Eric Velez gives talks to children in his community, explaining that they should never hide during a fire.” “But its a fact that informative speaking saves lives.” “Pete Gentry in North Carolina rescued his brother who is choking on food,” “In addition to saving lives,”
  这几句就包括了所有题目的答案,只要抓住这几句并理解了其意,题目就不难做出。
  (2) 抓住细节,但无需执着于细节。
  本文的题目每题都设置了很多细节干扰项。如果太过执着于细节,如frightened by smoke and noiseEric Velez learnt Spanish from his immigrant parents 就会使得做题时容易被细节分心,从而无法立即准确地判断和加以选择。
  重点词汇:
  fire fighters 消防队员 monster怪兽、怪物 heartbreaks 伤心事 catch a glimpse of 瞥见 masked戴面具的 oxygen mask 氧气面罩 informative 教育性的,有益的
  答案及解析:
  26. D) They mistake the firefighters for monsters.
  解析:细节题,从开始when children catch a glimpse of the masked fire fighter but hide because they think they have seen a monster一句中便可得出因为不熟悉消防人员戴面具的形象,孩子们以为来救援的消防人员是怪兽,所以躲起来。所以选D。其他选项文中都没有涉及到。
  27. B) He often teaches children what to do during a fire.
  解析:本篇文章大篇幅讲的是Eric Velez给社区里的孩子讲解消防知识,让他们熟悉消防人员及消防工具的过程。选项Aput out fire虽然是Eric Velez的工作,但是本文重点不是在其消防员救活这个工作上,CD选项很容易就可以排除。所以选B
  28. A) He saved the life of his brother choking on food.
  解析:细节题,从Pete Gentry in North Carolina rescued his brother who is choking on food一句便可得出答案,文章中关于Pete Gentry的主要信息就是他救了噎着食物的弟弟。所以选A。做题时一定要把人名及其所做的事准确对应起来。
  29. D) Informative speeches can save lives.
解析:主旨题,本文举了一个大例子,一下小例子来证明教育性的演说有救人性命的好处。虽然在文章最后也列举了下其他好处,但是主旨还是拯救生命。所以选D。其他几个选项都主要讲细节处,很容易就可以排除。
#p#副标题#e#

  Passage Two
  听力文章分析:
  本篇听力讲述的是截然不同的两种生活态度,一种是“make and save a lot of money in order to retire early”,另一种则是“live only for today”,作者在陈述两种不同态度之后,针对两种态度给出了自己的看法“it's better to pick the spend-all approach”。本篇听力不是太难,没有较难的词汇,虽然有几个需要注意的句式,如:“At the other extreme are people who live only for today. Why bother saving… ”等,但是通过上下文也是不难理解的,而且结构也比较清楚,基本上可以分为三部分:两种不同的态度和作者的观点,所考察的三道题也上针对了这三个主要的点。由此可见,听听力的时候依然首先要从全文来把握,把握文章的要点,在把握要点的基础上,有重点的去听一些细节,如与要点相关的原因和后果,以及作者本人对这些事情的看法,遇到与此相关的信号词或者关键词时就一定要注意重点记忆。
  答案及解析:
  30. C) To make money for early retirement.
  解析:本题考察原因,问为什么人们喜欢比较苛求但收入较高的工作,其实听力一开始就用in order to 给出了原因,即:retire early,所以选C项。
  31. A) They may have to continue to work in old age.
  解析:本题考察后果,问只为当下而活的人面临着什么危险,从“The earlier neglect of saving, however, makes it difficult not to work when you are older.”中可以看出A是正确选项,及在年老时有可能不得不继续工作。
  32. B) Enjoying yourself while you can.
解析:本课考察文章作者的态度,从 “Postponing doing what you love and being with people you love until retirement can be a mistake.”中可以看出,作者认为想等到退休后再做自己想做的事情以及和自己喜欢的人在一起可能是一种错误,所以选B,即趁着自己还可以的时候要懂得享受生活。
#p#副标题#e#

  Passage Three
  听力文章分析:
  此篇短文听力难度适中。叙述者,即文中的speaker,通过记叙自己的境遇表达个人观点。三个自然段分别对应文章后的三道题,结构清晰明了,题目答案导向明确。
  第一段通过开篇点题引出本文话题,“以偏概全”着实有失公平;
  第二段记叙一个发生在Graben Gore 饭店的故事,关键句:A new sign in the window told the story. “No more than two students at a time”;
  第三段同样是记叙一个发生在药店的故事,故事情节较为简单。
  此三题听时关键在于抓关键句子,个别人名等不需做过多关注。
  答案及解析:
  33.C) Innocent people being suspected groundlessly
  文章第一段中,由”How fair will that be”的前一句和后一句均可推出此答案。前一句即“一个邻居犯了法,所有的邻居们都成了怀疑对象”。后一句即“因为有些学生小偷小摸,所有的学生就都被当成小偷来看待……”,二者表明一个意思,即“无辜者被毫无理由的怀疑属实不公平”。
  34.D) Allowing only two students to enter at a time
  第一个小故事中的一个关键句后面紧跟答案。该关键句为,”A new sign in the window told the story.”
  而这个sign的内容就是紧随其后的“No more than two students at a time”.
  35.B) He was closely watched.
此题需要自己稍作总结,最后一个小故事说到文中的“我”去药店,却一直被盯着;此事让“我”很是不满。

  Section C
  36. preserve
  37. appreciate
  38. households
  39. chat
  40. convenient
  41. rates
  42. receive
  43. submit
  44. They are also sharing information about concerts and sports events, as well as jokes and their philosophies of life.
  45. A hand-written note to a friend or a family member is the best way to communicate important thoughts.
  46. This writing practice brings rewards that cant be seen in bank accounts
#p#副标题#e#

听力原文
Section A
短对话 (11~18)
11.
M: Oh my god! The heat is simply unbearable here. I wish weve gone to the beach instead.
W: Well, with the museums and restaurants in Washington Ill be happy here no matter what the temperature.
QWhat does the woman mean?
12.
M: Hows the new job going?
W: Well, Im learning a lot of new things, but I wish the director would give me some feedback.
QWhat does the woman want to know?
13.
M: Can you help me work out a physical training program John?
W: Sure, but whatever you do be careful not to overdo it. Last time I had two weeksworth of weight-lifting in three days and I hurt myself.
Q: What does the man suggest the woman do?
14.
M: I have an elderly mother and Im worried about her going on a plane. Is there any risk?
W: Not if her heart is all right. If she has a heart condition, Id recommend against it.
Q: What does the man want to know about his mother?
15.
M: Why didnt you stop when we first signaled you at the crossroads?
W: Sorry, I was just a bit absent-minded. Anyway, do I have to pay a fine?
Q: what do we learn from the conversation?
16.
M: Im no expert, but that noise in your refrigerator doesnt sound right. Maybe you should have it fixed.
W: Youre right. And I suppose Ive put it off long enough.
Q: What will the woman probably do?
17.
M: I did extremely well on the sale of my downtown apartment. Now, I have enough money to buy that piece of land Ive had my eye on and build a house on it.
W: CongratulationsDoes that mean youll be moving soon?
Q: What do we learn about the man from the conversation?
18.
W: My hand still hurts from the fall on the ice yesterday. I wonder if I broke something.
M: Im no doctor, but its not black and blue or anything. Maybe you just need to rest it for a few days.
Q: what do we learn about the woman from the conversation?
长对话 (19~21)
M: Mrs. Dawson, thanks very much for coming down to the station. Id just like to go over some of the things that you told police officer Parmer at the bank.
W: All right.
M: Well, could you describe the man who robbed the bank for this report that were filling out here? Now, anything at all that you can remember would be extremely helpful to us.
W: Well, just, I can only remember basically what I said before.
M: Thats all right.
W: The man was tall, six foot, and he had dark hair, and he had a moustache.
M: Very good. All right, did he have any other distinguishing marks?
W: Um, no, none that I can remember.
M: Do you remember how old he was by any chance?
W: Well, I guess around 30, maybe younger, give or take a few years.
M: Mm, all right. Do you remember anything about what he was wearing?
W: Yes, yes, he had on a dark sweater, a solid color.
M: OK. Um, anything else that strikes you at the moment?
W: I remember he was wearing a light shirt under the sweater. Yes, yes.
M: All right. Mrs. Dawson, I really appreciate what youve been through today. Im just going to ask you to look at some photographs before you leave if you dont mind. It wont take very long. Can you do that for me?
W: Oh, of course.
M: Would you like to step this way with me, please?
W: OK, sure.
M: Thank you.
Questions 19 to 21 are based on the conversation you have just heard.
19. What do we learn about the woman?
20. What did the suspect look like?
21. What did the man finally asked the woman to do?

#p#副标题#e#


长对话 (22~25)
W: Good morning, Im calling about the job that was in the paper last night.
M: Well, could you tell me your name?
W: Candidate Foreset.
M: Oh yes. What exactly is it that interests you about the job?
W: Well, I thought it was just right for me.
M: Really? UmCould you tell me a little about yourself?
W: Yes. Im 23. Ive been working abroad.
M: Where exactly have you been working?
W: In Geneva.
M: Oh, Geneva. And what were you doing there?
W: Secretarial work. Previous to that, I was at university.
M: Which university was that?
W: The University of Manchester. Ive got a degree in English.
M: You said youve been working in Geneva. Do you have any special reason for wanting to come back?
W: I thought it would be nice to be nearer to the family.
M: I see, and how do you see yourself developing in this job?
W: Well, Im ambitious. I do hope that my career as a secretary will lead me eventually into management.
M: I see. You have foreign languages?
W: French and Italian.
M: Well, I think the best thing for you to do is to reply in writing to the advertisement.
W: Cant I arrange for an interview now?
M: Well, Im afraid we must wait until all the applications are in, in writing, and will then decide on the short list. If you are on the short list, of course we should see you.
W: Oh, I see.
M: Ill look forward to receiving your application in writing in a day or two.
W: Oh, yes, yes, certainly.
M: Ok, thank you very much. Goodbye.
W: Thank you. Goodbye.
Questions 22 to 25 are based on the conversation you have just heard.
22. How did the woman get to know about the job vacancy?
23. Why did the woman find the job appealing?
24. What had the woman been doing in Geneva?
25. What was the woman asked to do in the end?

#p#副标题#e#

Section B

Passage One

One of the greatest heartbreaks for fire fighters occurs when they fail to rescue a child from a burning building because the child, frightened by smoke and noise, hides under a bed or in a closet and is later found dead. Saddest of all is when children catch a glimpse of the masked fire fighter but hide because they think they have seen a monster. To prevent such tragedies, fire fighter Eric Velez gives talks to children in his community, explaining that they should never hide during a fire. He displays fire fightersequipment, including the oxygen mask, which he encourages his listeners to play with and put on. “If you see us,” Velez tells them, “dont hide! We are not monsters. We have come to rescue you.” Velez gives his presentations in English and Spanish. Growing up in San Francisco, he learnt Spanish from his immigrant parents. Velez and other fire fighters throughout North America, who give similar presentations, will never know how many lives they save through their talks. But its a fact that informative speaking saves lives. For example, several months after listening to an informative speech, Pete Gentry in North Carolina rescued his brother who is choking on food, by using the method taught by student speaker, Julie Paris. In addition to saving lives, informative speakers help people learn new skills, solve problems and acquire fascinating facts about the exciting world in which they live.
26 Why do some children trapped in a burning building hide from masked fire fighters?
27 What does the passage tell us about fire fighter Eric Velez?
28 What do we learn about Pete Gentry?
29 What message is the speaker trying to convey?

Passage Two

Some people want to make and save a lot of money in order to retire early. I see people pursuing higher paying and increasingly demanding careers to accomplish this goal. They make many personal sacrifices in exchange for income today. The problem is that tomorrow might not come. Even if it all goes according to plan, will you know how to be happy when you are not working if you spend your entire life making money? More importantly, who will be around for you to share your leisure time with? At the other extreme are people who live only for today. Why bother saving when I might not be here tomorrow, they argue. The danger of this approach is that tomorrow may come after all. And most people don't want to spend all their tomorrows working for a living. The earlier neglect of saving, however, makes it difficult not to work when you are older. You maybe surprise to hear me say that if you must pick an extreme I think it's better to pick the spend-all approach. As long as you don't mind continuing to work, assuming your health allows, you should be OK. At least, you are making use of your money, and hopefully deriving value and pleasure from it. Postponing doing what you love and being with people you love until retirement can be a mistake. It may never come. Retirement can be a great time for some people. For others, it is a time of boredom, loneliness and poor health.
30 Why do some people pursue higher paying but demanding careers?
31 What is the danger facing people who live only for today?
32 What does the speaker seem to advocate?

#p#副标题#e#


Passage Three

Imagine that someone in your neighborhood broke the law, and the judge put the whole neighborhood under suspicion. How fair will that be? Well, it happens everyday to high schoolers. Just because some students have stolen things in shops, all of us are treated like thieves. Even though Id never steal.
Store employees looked at me like Im some kind of hardened criminal. For example, during one lunch period, my friend Denny and I went to the Graben Gore Restaurant to have a hot dog. We arrived to find a line of students waiting outside. A new sign in the window told the story. “No more than two students at a time”. After 15 minutes, we finally got in. But the store manager laid the evil eye on us. I asked him about the new sign, and he said, “You kids are stealing too much stuff.” You kids? Too much stuff? We were not only assumed to be thieves, but brilliant, greedy thieves. The most annoying thing though, is the way employees watched my friends and me. Its horrible.
Once, at a drug store, I was looking around and found a guy standing on a large box, stocking the shelves. He was watching my hands, more than he was watching his own. I showed him that my hands were empty. He got down off his box and rushed off, as if he was going to get the store manager. How crazy is that!
33. What does the speaker find to be unfair?
34. What measure did the Graben Gore Restaurant take to stop stealing?
35. What happened in a drug store that greatly annoyed the speaker?

Section C

Writing keeps us in touch with other people. We write to communicate with relatives and friends. We write to preserve our family histories so our children and grandchildren can learn and appreciate their heritage. With computers and Internet connections in so many households, colleges, and businesses, people are e-mailing friends and relatives all the time -- or talking to them in writing in online chat rooms. It is cheaper than calling long distance, and a lot more convenient than waiting until Sunday for the telephone rates to drop. Students are e-mailing their professors to receive and discuss their classroom assignments and to submit them. They are e-mailing classmates to discuss and collaborate on homework. They are also sharing information about concerts and sports events, as well as jokes and their philosophies of life.
Despite the growing importance of computers, however, there will always be a place and need for the personal letter. A hand-written note to a friend or a family member is the best way to communicate important thoughts. No matter what the content of the message, its real point is, "I want you to know that I care about you." This writing practice brings rewards that cant be seen in bank accounts, but only in the success of human relationships.

 




相关文章