2008英语四级完型填空模拟训练(二十六)

来源:http://www.putclub.com 2019-03-24

To others and themselves the British have a reputation for being conservative——not in the narrow political sense, but in the sense of adherence to accepted ideas and unwilling to question them.The reputation comes partly from their 1 .For 900 2 they have suffered 3 invasion nor revolution (except in 1649

   4 1688) nor disastrous defeat in 5 .Their monarchy (君主政体) survives 6 serious question.Under its normal 7 political arrangements have been 8 stable that, except for the 9 interruptions in the seventeenth 10 , they have been adopted throughout 11 centuries to meet changing needs without violent 12 .Britain, in 1978, was 13 in managing without 14 written constitution; some fragmentary definitions of 1688 still 15 .There had been 16 quarrels, social and economic as well 17 political, but the quarrels had been 18 , usually 19 compromise.The underlying 20 had not been broken.


1.A.language        B.future        C.history        D.literature

2.A.centuries        B.years        C.minutes        D.seconds

3.A.neither        B.as        C.or        D.either

4.A.too        B.but        C.or        D.and

5.A.home        B.study        C.peace        D.war

6.A.and        B.without        C.with        D.neither

7.A.name        B.people        C.leadership        D.enemy

8.A.so        B.very        C.too        D.such

9.A.two        B.one        C.no        D.couple

10.A.month        B.day        C.year        D.century

11.A.a        B.any        C.the        D.few

12.A.changes        B.change        C.altered        D.changed

13.A.common        B.popular        C.unique        D.angry

14.A.two        B.a        C.some        D.their

15.A.survive        B.surviving        C.survives        D.survived

16.A.bitter        B.happy        C.pleasant        D.unhappy

17.A.for        B.as        C.to        D.at

18.A.settling        B.settles        C.settle        D.settled

19.A.for        B.at        C.to        D.by

20.A.continue        B.continuity        C.continuous        D.continued

 

第二十六篇答案+解说:
1.
【答案】C
【解析】由于下文紧接着叙述到过去900年的有关情况。故应选history,才能与下文衔接。
2.
【答案】B
【解析】根据句子意思判断。
3.
【答案】A
【解析】应选neither才能与其后出现的nor构成并列连词neithernor…。
4.
【答案】D
【解析】根据句子意思判断。
5.
【答案】D
【解析】需选一名词与前面的介词in构成介词短语,且这个短语在语意上要与前面的disastrous defeat相吻合。故选D可以满足这个条件。
6.
【答案】B
【解析】without serious question意为“没有严重的问题”。
7.
【答案】C
【解析】“在……领导下”的表达方式是under theleadership.
8.
【答案】A
【解析】sothat…构成固定短语,意为“这么……以致于”
9.
【答案】A
【解析】上面提到1649和1688两次革命,所以A项正确。
10.
【答案】D
【解析】根据句子意思判断。
11.
【答案】C
【解析】the centuries特指那些稳定的世纪。
12.
【答案】A
【解析】应从AB中选一名词作介词without的宾语。将AB加以比较:A.changes作可数名词用,意为“变化”,符合题意。B.change一词系不可数名词,意为“零钱,找头”。
13.
【答案】C
【解析】根据上下文意思,应选unique“独一无二的;唯一的”。
14.
【答案】B
【解析】没有一项成文宪法,a为一项的意思。
15.
【答案】D
【解析】应选survived才与上下文时态一致。
16.
【答案】A
【解析】bitter意为“尖锐的,厉害的”。
17.
【答案】B
【解析】as well as为一并列连词。
18.
【答案】D
【解析】settled符合语法要求。
19.
【答案】D
【解析】by compromise意为“通过折衷、妥协的办法”。如:We should settle our differences by compromise.我们应采取折衷的办法来解决我们之间的分歧。
20.
【答案】B
【解析】四个选项中,只有名词continuity正确。




相关文章