2008英语四级完型填空模拟训练(十九)

来源:http://www.putclub.com 2019-04-01

One day a police officer manager to get some fresh mushrooms.He was so 1 what he had bought that he offered to 2 the mushrooms with his brother officers.When their breakfast arrived the next day, each officer found some mushrooms on his plate.

  Let the dog 3 a piece first,”suggested one 4 officer who was afraid that the mushrooms might be poisonous.The dog seemed to 5 his mushrooms, and the officers then began to eat their meal saying that the mushrooms had a very strang 6 quite pleasant taste.

  An hour 7 , however, they were all astonished when the gardener rushed on and said 8 the dog was dead. 9 , the officers jumpedsintostheir cars and rushedsintosthe nearest hospital.Pumps () were used and the officers had a very 10 time getting rid of the mushrooms that 11 in their stomachs.When they 12 to the police station, they sat down and started to 13 the mushroom poisoning.Each man explained the pains that he had felt and they agreed that 14 had grown worse on their 15 to the hospital.The gardener was called to tell the way 16 the poor dog had died.“Did it 17 much before death?”asked one of the officers, 18 very pleased that he had escaped a 19 death himself.“No,”answered the gardener looker rather 20 .“It was killed the moment a car hit it.”

 

1.A.sure of                      B.careless about

C.pleased with            D.disappointed      at

2.A.share        B.grow        C.wash        D.cook

3.A.check        B.smell        C.try        D.examine

4.A.frightened        B.shy        C.cheerful        D.careful

5.A.refuse        B.hate        C.want        D.enjoy

6.A.besides        B.but        C.and        D.or

7.A.later        B.after        C.past        D.over

8.A.cruelly        B.curiously        C.seriously        D.finally

9.A.Immediately        B.Carefully        C.Suddenly        D.Slowly

10.A.hard        B.busy        C.exciting        D.unforgettable

11.A.stopped        B.dropped        C.settled        D.remained

12.A.hurried        B.drove        C.went        D.returned

13.A.study        B.discuss        C.record        D.remember

14.A.this        B.these        C.it        D.they

15.A.road        B.street        C.way        D.direction

16.A.how        B.in that        C.which        D.in        which

17.A.suffer        B.eat        C.harm        D.spit

18.A.to feel        B.feeling        C.felt        D.having felt

19.A.strange        B.painful        C.peaceful        D.natural

20.A.happy        B.interested        C.surprised        D.Excited

 

第十九篇答案+解说:
1.
【答案】C
【解析】从上文中managed to get(表示好不容易买到新鲜蘑菇),及后文offer to (=express willingness to)可知此处应选C项,意为:对……感到满意(=satisfied with)。
2.
【答案】A
【解析】有下文所发生的一切可知,此处应选A项,表示要与brother officers一起分享蘑菇的美味。
3.
【答案】C
【解析】try a piece = try eating a piece.蘑菇的毒性是闻不出来的,故排除B项,另外可参见下文(这只狗吃了蘑菇)。
4.
【答案】D
【解析】这位军官建议先让狗吃吃看,担心蘑菇会有毒,由此可见他很细心。
5.
【答案】D
【解析】从下文“the officers then began to eat their meal”可知,这只狗enjoy (eating)his mushroom
6.
【答案】B
【解析】修饰名词taste的两个形容词之间存在转折关系,故应选but, besides是介词不能连接形容词。
7.
【答案】A
【解析】An hour later = After an hour表示一个小时后。
8.
【答案】C
【解析】警官们大为吃惊,因为园丁冲进来,很严肃很认真地说那条狗死了。
9.
【答案】A
【解析】一听到狗死了,警官们立刻跳进车内,急驶向医院,C项表示没有思想就发生了,故应排除。
10.
【答案】A
【解析】用洗胃器清除胃里的蘑菇,肯定是不好受的。Have a hard time (in) doing sth. = have difficulty (in) doing sth.。
11.
【答案】D
【解析】remained in their stomachs = were left in their stomachs残留在胃里的蘑菇。
12.
【答案】D
【解析】Return = go back表示从医院回到警察局。
13.
【答案】B
【解析】有下文可知,他们回来后开始讨论所吃蘑菇的毒性。
14.
【答案】B
【解析】these指代pains,而they指代警官。
15.
【答案】C
【解析】on one?s way to在去某地的途中。
16.
【答案】D
【解析】当先行词为way时,其定语从句引导词不用how,而应用in whichthat在从句中也可表方式作状语,亦可将引导词省去。
17.
【答案】A
【解析】警官们以为狗是中毒死的,所以问:“狗死前,它遭受了很多痛苦吗?”
18.
【答案】B
【解析】feeling作谓语动词asked的伴随状语。to feel可作目的状语,但不用逗号;felt缺少连词and,以构成并列谓语;having left表示发生在谓语的动作之前的动作,作原因或时间状语。
19.
【答案】B
【解析】中毒死是痛苦的,且上下文中用了suffer一词。
20.
【答案】C
【解析】园丁对警官问的问题感到吃惊,因为他知道狗死的真相——被撞死的。




相关文章