2007英语四级完型填空模拟训练(七)

来源:http://www.putclub.com 2019-01-24

Shopping habits in the United States have changed greatly in the last quarter of the 20th century.

__1__ in the 1900s most American towns and cities had a Main Street.Main Street was always in the heart of a town.

This street was __2__ on both sides with many __3__ businesses.

Here, shoppers walked into stores to look at all sorts of merchandise: clothing,furniture,hardware,groceries.

__4__ ,some shops offered __5__ .

These shops included drugstores, restaurants, shoe?repair stores, and barber or hairdressing shops.

__6__ in the 1950s, a change began to __7__ .

Too many automobiles had crowded into Main Street __8__ too few parking places were __9__ shoppers.

Because the streets were crowded, merchants began to look with interest at the open spaces __10__ the city limits.

Open space is what their car driving customers needed.And open space is what they got __11__ the first shopping centre was built.Shopping centres, or rather malls, __12__ as a collection of small new stores __13__ crowded city centres.

__14__ by hundreds of free parking space, customers were drawn away from __15__ areas to outlying malls.

And the growing __16__ of shopping centres led __17__ to the building of bigger and better?stocked stores. __18__ the late 1970s,many shopping malls had almost developed into small cities themselves.

In addition to providing the __19__ of one stop shopping, malls were transformed into landscaped parks, __20 __benches,fountains,and outdoor entertainment.
 
1.A.As early as        B.Early             
   C.Early as            D.Earlier
2.A.built                  B.designed      
   C.intented             D.lined
3.A.varied               B.various         
   C.sorted               D.mixed up
4.A.Apart from        B.However      
   C.In addition         D.As well
5.A.medical care       B.food             
   C.cosmetics           D.services
6.A.suddenly            B.Abruptly       
   C.Contrarily          D.But
7.A.be taking place   B.take place
   C.be taken place    D.have taken place
8.A.while                 B.yet               
   C.though               D.and then
9.A.available for      B.available to  
   C.used by              D.ready for
10.A.over                 B.from            
    C.out of               D.outside
11.A.when                B.while            
    C.since                D.then
12.A.started            B.founded      
    C.set up               D.organized
13.A.out of               B.away from    
     C.next to             D.near
14.A.Attracted         B.Surprised     
    C.Delighted          D.Enjoyed
15.A.inner                B.central          
    C.shopping           D.downtown
16.A.distinction        B.fame             
    C.popularity         D.liking
17.A.on                     B.in turn         
     C.by turns           D.further
18.A.By                    B.During          
    C.In                     D.Towards
19.A.cheapness         B.readiness     
    C.convenience       D.handiness
20.A.because of        B.and              
     C.with                 D.provided

 

答案及解析:
1.
【答案】B
【解析】as early as的意思为“同……一样早”, early是副词,“早期”的意思,earlier是比较级“较早”的意思。
2.
【答案】D
【解析】本句的意思是“街道的两旁排列着很多各种各样的商店”,build的意思是“建造,修建”,design的意思是“设计”,intend“意思是“打算”,line是“沿……排列”的意思。
3.
【答案】B
【解析】varied是“变化多端”的意思,various为“各种各样的”,sorted意为“分类的”,mixed?up意为“困惑的,迷惘的,不适应社会的”。本句意为“各种各样的商店”。
4.
【答案】C
【解析】本句的意思是“除了各种各样的商店销售各种各样的商品之外,有些商店还提供服务”,apart from意为“除此之外”,后必须接名词或动名词,however是连词“然而”的意思,in addition可单独使用,意为“除此之外”,as well用在句末。
5.
【答案】D
【解析】medical care意为“医疗护理”。food是“食物”,cosmetic是“化妆品”,service是“服务”,根据上题意思,service一词放在这里最合适。
6.
【答案】D  
【解析】本句的意思是“在五十年代,情况发生了变化”,有转折的意思。suddenlyabruptly都是“突然”的意思,contrarily指“相反地”,but是“但是”的意思,表转折。
7.
【答案】B
【解析】take place只有主动语态,故可排除C,而begin to后应接动词不定式,只有take place“发生”可用。
8.
【答案】A
【解析】此句中太多的汽车和太少的停车场有相对比较的意思,while是连词,有“而,却”的意思,表比较。yet“然而”,表转折,though“尽管,虽然”,表让步。
9.
【答案】B
【解析】be available to sb.为固定搭配,意为“对某人来说可用的,可得到的”,本句意为“顾客可用的停车场地”,故选B
10.
【答案】D
【解析】本句意为“商人们开始对城市界限以外的开阔地感兴趣”,out of表示“……的外面”而outside指“超过某一个界限,范围等”。
11.
【答案】A
【解析】这里是一个时间状语从句。因此用when(在……时候)。while指“在……期间”;since表示“自从”,主句一般用完成时。
12.
【答案】A  
【解析】本句的意思是“购物中心是从聚集一些小的店铺开始的”,只有started as有此意。
13.
【答案】B
【解析】本句意为“远离拥挤的市中心”, out of指“在……之外”,away from表示距离,“远离”,next to指“靠近,



相关文章