2007英语四级完型填空模拟训练(五)

来源:http://www.putclub.com 2019-02-24

Many students find the experience of attending university lectures to be a confusing and frustrating experience.
The lecturer speaks for one or two hours, perhaps __1__ the talk with slides, writing up important information on the blackboard, __2__ reading material and giving out __3 __.
The new student sees the other students continuously writing on notebooks and __4__ what to write.
Very often the student leaves the lecture __5__ notes which do not catch the main points and __6__ become hard even for the __7__ to understand.
Most institutions provide courses which __8__ new students to develop the skills they need to be __9__ listeners and note-takers
__10__ these are unavailable, there are many useful study-skills guides which __11__ learners to practice these skills __12__ .
In all cases it is important to __13__ the problem __14__ actually starting your studies.
It is important to __15__ that most students have difficulty in acquiring the language skills __16__ in college study.
One way of __17__ these difficulties is to attend the language and study-?skills classes which most institutions provide throughout the __18__ year.
Another basic __19__ is to find a study partner __20__ it is possible to identify difficulties, exchange ideas and provide support.

1.A.extending           B.illustrating       
  C.performing         D.conducting

2.A.attributing        B.contributing   
   C.distributing       D.explaining

3.A.assignments        B.information    
   C.content              D.definition

4.A.suspects             B.understands
   C.wonders             D.convinces

5.A.without              B.with               
   C.on                      D.except

6.A.what                 B.those            
   C.as                     D.which

7.A.teachers            B.classmates    
   C.partners            D.students

8.A.prevent             B.require          
   C.assist                D.forbid

9.A.effective           B.passive         
   C.relative             D.expressive

10.A.Because           B.Though          
    C.Whether          D.If

11.A.enable              B.stimulate       
    C.advocate           D.prevent

12.A.independently   B.repeatedly       
    C.logically           D.generally

13.A.evaluate           B.acquaint        
    C.tackle              D.formulate

14.A.before             B.after              
    C.while                D.for

15.A.predict            B.acknowledge
    C.argue               D.ignore

16.A.to require        B.required        
    C.requiring          D.are   required

17.A.preventing       B.withstanding
     C.sustaining        D.overcoming

18.A.average           B.ordinary        
     C.normal             D.academic

19.A.statement        B.strategy        
    C.situation          D.suggestion

20.A.in that            B.for which    
     C.with whom       D.such as

答案及解析:
1.
【答案】B 
【解析】将第1,2,3题通盘考虑。此处意为“老师会花一两个小时用幻灯来解释讲课的内容,写出一些重要的信息,散发一些阅读材料,布置作业”。illustrate用图解说明,举例说明。

2.
【答案】C
【解析】参考第1题答案。attribute把……的原因归为……;contribute有助于,贡献;distribute分发,散发,与下文的give out同义。

3.
【答案】A
【解析】assignments作业,任务。

4.
【答案】C
【解析】新生发现别的学生一直在记笔记,他们不知道该记些什么,所以用wonders。而suspects(怀疑);understands (理解,明白);convinces(让人相信)与题意不符。

5.
【答案】B
【解析】with结构在此表示伴随的结果,说明学生听完讲座却记了一些抓不住重点的笔记。

6.
【答案】D
【解析】这里是一个并列句,并列的两个部分是which do not catch the main points and which become hard even for the students to understand.

7.
【答案】D
【解析】此句意为:学生记下的笔记连自己也无法明白。

8.
【答案】C
【解析】鉴于上述情况,许多学校开设课程以帮助新生培养记笔记的能力,成为一名真正有效率的听众。assist帮助,援助。

9.
【答案】A
【解析】参考第8题答案。effective有效的;passive被动的;relative相对的;expressive表现的,富于表情的。

10.
【答案】D
【解析】此处的意思是:如果这些课程不可行的话,还会有许多行之有效的学习技巧的指导,这些指导使学生们能够独立地锻炼这些学习技巧,在此If表示假设条件。

11.
【答案】A
【解析】enable sb.to do sth使人能够干什么;stimulate激发,刺激;advocate提倡,倡导;prevent阻止。

12.
【答案】A
【解析】independently独立地;repeatedly再三,重复地;logically合乎逻辑地;generally大体上,一般地。

13.
【答案】C
【解析】此句意为“通常学生在开始学习之前就应该解决这种听课技能的问题”,此处C.to tackle problem意为“解决问题”。evaluate估计,评估;acquaint使认识,了解;formulate用公式表示,系统地阐述或提出。

14.
【答案】A
【解析】参考13题。

15.
【答案】B
【解析】这里的意思是“承认大多数学生在获取语言技能方面有困难,这是很重要的。因为只有承认这种困难才能提出克服困难的方法”。所以选B.acknowledge承认,认可。predict预测;argue争论,论证;ignore忽略,忽视。

16.
【答案】B
【解析】过去分词做定语。

17.
【答案】D
【解析】克服困难用overcome difficulty。不用preventing阻止,阻碍;withstand经受住,抵抗;sustain支撑,经受。

18.
【答案】D
【解析】本题涉及学年的表达方法。

19.
【答案】B
【解析】此句意为:另一种基本的方案或策略是寻找一个学习的伙伴。strategy策略,方案。

20.
【答案】C
【解析】本题测试介词与关系代词的用法,with whom表示与同伴一起学习。




相关文章